Initial Decision Release No. 1407 Administrative ...
[…] This was not a situation where the contract provided for control without
payment of consideration.
Next, Deutchman argues that consolidation was permitted by Commission
regulations. Rule 3-05 of Regulation S-X concerns “[f]inancial statements of
businesses acquired or to be acquired,” and states that “[f]inancial statements
prepared and audited in accordance with this regulation should be furnished”
if a “business combination has occurred or is probable,” or “[c]onsummation of
a combination between entities under common control is probable.” 17 C.F.R.
§ 210.3-05(a)(1)(i)–(ii) (emphasis added). Further, Rule 3-05 provides:
“Acquisitions of a group of related businesses that are probable or that have
occurred subsequent to the latest fiscal year-end for which audited financial
statements of the registrant have been filed shall be treated under this section
as if they are a single business combination.” 17 C.F.R. § 210.3-05(a)(3)
(emphasis added). Deutchman asserts that these regulations demonstrate that
30
consolidation of two companies’ financial statements is permissible even before
the combination has occurred, as long as it is probable that it will occur.