Clarke v. Securities Industry Assn., 479 U.S. 388 (1987)
[…] 16 In considering whether the "zone of interest" test provides or denies standing in

    these cases, we first observe that the Comptroller's argument focuses too

    narrowly on 12 U.S.C. § 36, and does not adequately place § 36 in the overall

    context of the National Bank Act. As Data Processing  demonstrates, we are notlimited to considering the statute under which respondents sued, but may

    consider any provision that helps us to understand Congress' overall purposes in

    the National Bank Act. See supra, at ----.

    17 Section 36 is a limited exception to the otherwise applicable requirement of §

    81 that "the general business of each national banking association shall be

    transacted in the place specified in its organization certificate. . . ." Prior to the

    enactment of § 36, § 81 had been construed to prevent branching by national

     banks. Lowry National Bank, 29 Op.Atty.Gen. 81 (1911), approved in First 

     National Bank in St. Louis v. Missouri, 263 U.S. 640, 656-659, 44 S.Ct. 213,