Clarke v. Securities Industry Assn., 479 U.S. 388 (1987)
[…] 21 See also, e.g., United States v. Riverside Bayview Homes, Inc., 474 U.S. 121,106 S.Ct. 455, 88 L.Ed.2d 419 (1985); Chemical Manufacturers Assn. v.

     Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 470 U.S. 116, 105 S.Ct. 1102, 84

    L.Ed.2d 90 (1985); Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council,

     Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984).

    22 Respondent contends that the Comptroller's interpretation of the Bank Act is

    not entitled to deference because it contradicts the plain language of the statute.

    Respondent relies on 12 U.S.C. § 81, which provides:

    23 "The general business of each national banking association shall be transacted

  • 8/17/2019 Clarke v. Securities Industry Assn., 479 U.S. 388 (1987)

    10/25

    in the place specified in its organization certificate and in the branch or 

     branches, if any, established or maintained by it in accordance with the

     provisions of section 36 of this title."

    24 In respondent's view, the unambiguous meaning of § 81 is that "national banks

    may locate their business only at their headquarters or licensed branches within

    the same state." Brief for Respondent 11. However, § 81 is considerably moreambiguous than respondent allows.