Clarke v. Securities Industry Assn., 479 U.S. 388 (1987)
[…] States.

    3 In passing on Security Pacific's application, the Comptroller was faced with the

    question whether the operation of Discount Brokerage would violate the National Bank Act's branching provisions. Those limitations, enacted as §§ 7

    and 8 of the McFadden Act, 44 Stat. 1228, as amended, are codified at12

    U.S.C. § 36 and 12 U.S.C. § 81. Section 81 limits "the general business" of a

  • 8/17/2019 Clarke v. Securities Industry Assn., 479 U.S. 388 (1987)

    4/25

    national bank to its headquarters and any "branches" permitted by § 36. Section

    36(c) provides that a national bank is permitted to branch only in its home State

    and only to the extent that a bank of the same State is permitted to branch under 

    state law. The term "branch" is defined at 12 U.S.C. § 36(f) "to include any

     branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional office, or any branch

     place of business . . . at which deposits are received, or checks paid, or money

    lent."

    4 The Comptroller concluded that "the non-chartered offices at which Discount

    Brokerage will offer its services will not constitute branches under the

    McFadden Act because none of the statutory branching functions will be

     performed there." App.