City of Huetter v. Keene Clerk's Record Dckt. 35470 · UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law...
[…] law, and when they voluntarily choose not to obey it, this Court should not reward that act

by reading Idaho Code section 50-601 to hold that the last ten words of that statute have no

meaning as to Plaintiffs Mayoral ofice. Eligibility cannot be only for the electoral

moment on Election Day, but must exist for each and every moment of the oficeholder's

tenure, which is why the last ten words of Idaho Code section 50-601 were implemented in

statute.

23. The same argument is offered regarding Defendant BROWN'S

Councilperson status given the language of Idaho Code section 50-702, which states:

Any person shall be eligible to hold the ofice of councilman of his city who is a qualified elector at the time his declaration of candidacy or declaration of intent is submitted to the city clerk, and remains a qualz3ed elector under the constitution and laws ofthe state of Idaho.

(emphasis added.) Thus, Defendant BROWN voluntarily disqualified herself by operation

of law when she decided not to respond in the fashion required pursuant to Kootenai

County's challenge request. Once qualified elector status was lost, BROWN became