City and State of Firm Overview of State of New Hampshire ......1 ! Name of Preparers Twain Braden,...
[…] See e.g., Cyr v. J.I. Case Co., 652 A.2d 685, 689 (N.H. 1994).

D. Pre-Judgment/Post-Judgment Interest Pre-Judgment Interest: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 524:1-a provides that: In the absence of a demand prior to the institution of suit, in any action on a debt or account stated or where liquidated damages are sought, interest shall commence to run from the time of the institution of suit. This statute shall be inapplicable where the party to be charged pays the money into court in accordance with the rules of the superior court. Post-Judgment Interest: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 524:1-b provides that: In all other civil proceedings at law or in equity in which a verdict is rendered or a finding is made for pecuniary damages to any party, whether for personal injuries, for wrongful death, for consequential damages, for damage to property, business or reputation, for any other type of loss for which damages are recognized, there shall be added forthwith by the clerk of court to the amount of damages interest thereon from the date of the writ or the filing of the petition to the date of judgment even though such interest brings the amount of the judgment beyond the maximum liability imposed by law. Interest Rate:  N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 336:1(II) provides that:

Page 14: City and State of Firm Overview of State of New Hampshire ......1 ! Name of Preparers Twain Braden, Esq. and Ben Wharer Thompson & Bowie, LLP City and State of Firm Portland, Maine

14