City and State of Firm Overview of State of New Hampshire ......1 ! Name of Preparers Twain Braden,...
[…] Liability

A. Negligence

For a plaintiff to recover from a defendant on a claim for negligence, the plaintiff must establish that (1) the defendant owed the plaintiff a duty; (2) the defendant breached this duty; and (3) the breach proximately caused the plaintiff’s injuries. See Coan v. New Hampshire Dep't of Envtl. Servs., 8 A.3d 109, 115 (N.H. 2010).

Comparative Fault:  N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 507:7-d provides that:

Contributory fault shall not bar recovery in an action by any plaintiff or plaintiff's legal representative, to recover damages in tort for death, personal injury or property damage, if such fault was not greater than the fault of the defendant, or the defendants in the aggregate if recovery is allowed against more than one defendant, but the damages awarded shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of fault attributed to the plaintiff by general verdict. The burden of proof as to the existence or amount of fault attributable to a party shall rest upon the party making such allegation.

B. Negligence Defenses

Recognized defenses include comparative fault, assumption of risk (express, primary implied and secondary implied), statute of limitations, Sudden Emergency Doctrine, official immunity, and lack of duty.