Chapter 880 Basis Statement - Maine.gov€¦ · BASIS STATEMENT 06-096 CMR CHAPTER 880 1 BASIS...
[…] (See response to comment #34 for a more detailed discussion of this process). Used Items In the case of resellers, such as Goodwill, 38 MRSA §1697(1) specifically exempts used products from the requirements of the law. Surplus Retailers The Department understands and sympathizes with the added complications for retailers such as the commenter’s example of Marden’s. The statute provides an exemption for retailers under 38 MRSA §1697(5), unless a retailer “knowingly sells a children’s product containing a priority chemical after the effective date of its prohibition for which that retailer received prior notification from a manufacturer, distributor or the State.” Sell-through periods established at the time of a sales prohibition should, in most cases, prevent the problem of unsalable stock. Additionally, the proposed rule is not unprecedented.