Chapter 880 Basis Statement - Maine.gov€¦ · BASIS STATEMENT 06-096 CMR CHAPTER 880 1 BASIS...
[…] (98)

Response to comments # 40-44: The board agrees that a definition of child will lend clarity to the rule. In the absence of a clear guidance on this point from the legislative record, the Department has incorporated the definition of child from the Maine rules of statutory construction, 1 MRSA §72, sub-§2-A:

“Child or children. ‘Child’ or ‘children’ means a person who has not attained the age of 18 years.”

The rules of statutory construction provide that this definition be used unless it is inconsistent with the plain meaning of the Toxic Chemicals in Children’s Products statute or in the context in which the term is used in that statute.