Castle Power LLC
[…] Regardless of whether Petitioner
is correct, if the UCC does apply, we believe that under the tariffs, an amount of gas is
sufficiently identified at the city gate, if not at the Transfer Point where the gas is nominated,
to satisfy this requirement. Moreover, the Official Comment notes that UCC section 2-105
merely defines “goods” subject to a sale and that it is UCC section 2-501 that governs when
goods are identified. That section provides that goods can be identified “at any time and86
in any manner explicitly agreed to by the parties.” UCC § 2-501(1).
UCC section 2-401 governs the passage of title. That section provides that title cannot
pass before the goods are identified but, generally, “title to goods passes from the seller to
the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.” The
Official Comment to UCC section 2-101 states:
[t]he legal consequences are stated as following directly from
the contract and actions taken under it without resorting to the
idea of when property or title passed or was to pass as being the
determining factor.