Castle Power LLC
[…] Dept. of Revenue v. Natural Gas Service, Inc., 415 S.W.2d 113 (Ky. Ct. App. 1967) (sales in68
question were sales by LDC); Alabama-Tennessee Natural Gas Co. v. City of Huntsville, 153 So.2d 619 (Ala.1963) (sales at issue not covered by contract); Alabama Gas Co. v. City of Montgomery, 30 So.2d 651 (Ala.1947) (sales at issue not covered by applicable statute); Mid-Continent Petroleum Corp. v. Blackwell Oil &Gas Co., 15 P.2d 1028 (Okla. 1932) (gasoline sales at issue not covered by contract).
-27-
General City Law section 20-b applicable to the City UT precludes the taxation of
“any transaction originating or consummated outside of the territorial limits of [the City],
notwithstanding that some act be necessarily performed with respect to such transaction
within such limits.” If the structure of the transactions as set forth in the Sales Contracts is
respected, Petitioner’s sales of gas would not be subject to the City UT notwithstanding the
fact that some acts related to those sales took place in the City, such as the Utilities’