Defendant's Motion to Strike Complaint for Unlawful Detainer
[…] the Counter and Cross Complaint is untimely and should be dismissed.
Moreover, the Trial Court did not err when it granted Respondents' motion
to dismiss the Counter and Cross Complaint under CR 12(b)(6). The
Townleys' Counter and Cross Complaints alleged a counterclaim and
third-party claims for violations of the Washington Consumer Protection
Act ("CPA"), common law fraud and "mortgage fraud."
24
In an unlawful detainer action, the court's jurisdiction is limited to
determine the right of possession of the property. Mead v. Park Place
Properties, 37 Wash.App. 403, 406 (1984). Although RCW 61.24.127
permits a borrower to bring post-sale claims for common law fraud,
misrepresentation, and CPA violations, the statute expressly provides that
such claims are limited to "monetary damages" and "may not affect in any
way the validity or finality of the foreclosure sale or a subsequent transfer
of the property." See RCW 61.24.127(2)(b) and (2)(c). Thus, these claims
are not incident to the right of possession and were dismissed in the
unlawful detainer action.
1. The Townleys Fail to State a Claim Under the
Washington Consumer Protection Act Because the
Townleys Have Not Alleged the Necessary Elements.