CASE NO. 4D19-774 - Eddie Stephens
[…] [R. 10-12]. The Appellant attempts to argue that she

was now somehow denied the right to participate in the call between the Florida

court and the Oregon court, but this was because the Oregon court had already made

custody determinations in the State of Oregon, and the minor child had been in

temporary custody of Oregon DHS for almost a year at this point. Moreover, the

Appellant had already sought to participate in these Oregon proceedings, and the

Court denied her request—long before the Courts even conducted their hearing on

judicial communication.

Further, ORS §109.731(2) provides that “The court may allow the parties to

participate in the communication. If the parties are not able to participate in the

communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal

arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.” The Oregon court had already

conducted a hearing on the Appellant’s Motion for Limited Participation in the

Oregon proceedings, allowed her (through Counsel) to present facts and legal

arguments, and then ultimately made a decision on her participation--denying such