CASE NO. 4D19-774 - Eddie Stephens
[…] the Appellant had no standing to even participate in this teleconference.

As explained hereinabove, Oregon was the court exercising continuing

temporary emergency jurisdiction over the minor child and these proceedings,

through and including the entry of the final judgment of adoption. As such, Oregon

law would apply to the proceedings involving this matter and the minor child—

including any request for communication between the Courts. It should be noted

that Oregon’s Revised Statutes regarding communication between the Courts, ORS

109.731 differs, in part, with the analogous Fla. Stat. §61.511. ORS 109.731(2)

states, in pertinent part, that “The court may allow the parties to participate in the

communication. If the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they

must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision

31

on jurisdiction is made.”6 As such, the participation of a party to a proceeding in the

communications between the courts is not required under Oregon law.

Moreover, the Appellant was not a party to the proceedings in either Oregon

or Florida at the time this call took place.