Case 3:19-cv-01951 Document 1 Filed 12/11/19 Page 1 of 17 · 4. Plaintiff the Courant is the...
[…] murder or a Class A, Class B or Class C crime if the juvenile involved were an adult"); 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat.

§ 6336(e) ("the general public shall not be excluded from any hearings" of a child 14 years of age or older where the

"alleged conduct would be considered a felony if committed by an adult" or of a child 12 years of age or older

where the alleged conduct would have constituted an enumerated particularly serious offense if committed by an

adult); S.D. Codified Laws § 26-7A-36 ("all pleadings and hearings shall be open and a matter of public record if a

juvenile is summoned into court for an offense which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime of violence

. . . or a crime involving a drug offense . . . and at the time of the offense the juvenile was sixteen years of age or

older"); Va. Code § 16.1-302(C) ("hearings held on a petition or warrant alleging that a juvenile fourteen years of

age or older committed an offense which would be a felony if committed by an adult shall be open"); WV R RJP