Case 3:19-cv-01951 Document 1 Filed 12/11/19 Page 1 of 17 · 4. Plaintiff the Courant is the...
[…] committed an enumerated particularly serious crime); Ind. Code Ann. § 31-32-6-3 ("a delinquency proceeding is

open to the public whenever a petition alleging that the child has committed an act that would be murder or a felony

if committed by an adult"); Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-13(f)(3)(i) ("in a case in which a child is

alleged to have committed a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult, the court shall conduct

in open court any hearing or other proceeding at which the child has a right to appear"); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 15,

§ 3307(2)(A) ("the general public may not be excluded from a proceeding on a juvenile crime that would constitute

murder or a Class A, Class B or Class C crime if the juvenile involved were an adult"); 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat.

§ 6336(e) ("the general public shall not be excluded from any hearings" of a child 14 years of age or older where the

"alleged conduct would be considered a felony if committed by an adult" or of a child 12 years of age or older