Case: 3:12-cv-00609-bbc Document #: 58 Filed: 01/23/13 ......Case: 3:12-cv-00609-bbc Document #: 58...
[…] Radaszewski v. Maram, 383 F.3d 599

(7th Cir. 2004). Accordingly, I will consider defendants’ other objections to those claims.

3. Integrated setting

28

Case: 3:12-cv-00609-bbc Document #: 58 Filed: 01/23/13 Page 28 of 34

Page 29: Case: 3:12-cv-00609-bbc Document #: 58 Filed: 01/23/13 ......Case: 3:12-cv-00609-bbc Document #: 58 Filed: 01/23/13 Page 3 of 34 funding will cause significant hardship to individuals

The regulations under both Title III of the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act require

services to be provided to individuals with disabilities in “the most integrated setting.” 28

C.F.R. § 41.51(d) (“Recipients shall administer programs and activities in the most

integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped persons.”); 28 C.F.R.

§ 36.203(a) (“A public accommodation shall afford goods, services, facilities, privileges,

advantages, and accommodations to an individual with a disability in the most integrated

setting appropriate to the needs of the individual.”). See also Radaszewski, 383 F.3d at 607