Case 2:21-cv-00275 Document 1 Filed 03/04/21 Page 1 of 27...Case 2:21-cv-00275 Document 1 Filed...
[…] 42. Additionally, Environmental Assessments and EISs must discuss a proposed

action’s direct, indirect, and cumulative effects. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16, 1508.9(b). Direct effects

are “caused by the action and occur at the same time and place,” whereas indirect effects are

“caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably

foreseeable.” Id. § 1508.8. Cumulative effects are “the impact on the environment which results

from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably

foreseeable future actions.” Id. § 1508.7.

43. Environmental Assessment and EISs must also include a reasonable range of

alternatives (42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(iii), (E); 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.14, 1508.9(b)), and provide “a

clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14.

“Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to

implementing NEPA.” Id. § 1500.1(b).

Case 2:21-cv-00275 Document 1 Filed 03/04/21 Page 12 of 27