Case 9:21-cv-00108-DWM Document 21 Filed 11/10/21 Page 1 of 41
[…] State”) submit this brief in support of their second motion to dismiss.

INTRODUCTION

While other states considered implementing ‘vaccine passports,’1

the State of Montana acted to protect Montanans from discrimination

based on vaccination status and to protect Montanans from the

involuntary disclosure of their private health care information as a

condition of everyday life. HB 702 created a new protected class in

Montana’s Human Rights Act, Mont Code Ann. Title 49. The law works

within the existing anti-discrimination and public health law structure.

See MCA § 50-1-105 (“It is the policy of the state of Montana that the

health of the public be protected and promoted to the extent practicable

through the public health system while respecting individual rights to

dignity, privacy, and nondiscrimination.”). On a hotly contested

contemporary social question, the Legislature has spoken clearly: in

Montana, HB 702 prohibits discrimination based on vaccination status

and protects medical privacy. And anti-discrimination laws like HB 702