Case 2:17-cv-01057-MRH Document 106 Filed …1 214.) Plaintiffs allege that Arconic' s sales...
[…] 69
Case 2:17-cv-01057-MRH Document 106 Filed 06/21/19 Page 69 of 82
All in all, Reynobond PE sales for high-rise projects were not a "trend or uncertainty" that could
have materially affected Arconic's revenues or income.
Nor have Plaintiffs alleged that Defendants had actual knowledge of the alleged
undisclosed relevant event or uncertainty. Although the Third Circuit has not spoken directly on
this requirement, a knowledge requirement finds ample support in the regulation's text. That is
because Item 303 requires that "the registrant" describe "known trends and uncertainties," 17
C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(l )-(3), and also requires disclosure when "the registrant knows of events that
will cause a material change in the relationship between costs and revenue," Id. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii).
Additionally, the Second Circuit, based in part on the SEC's interpretation of Item 303
advising that trends or uncertainties must be "presently known to management," has held that Item