Case 2:13-cv-02101-TLN-CKD Document 24 Filed 03/21/14 …Mar 24, 2014 · SUEHEAD, DONNA CAESAR,...
[…] of § 1303, thereby warranting the exercise of habeas jurisdiction.” (Pet’rs’ Opp’n to Resp’ts’
Mot. to Dismiss (“Opp’n”) 8:5–24, ECF No. 17.) Petitioners also point to an Eastern District of
California decision in Quair v. Sisco, 359 F. Supp. 2d 948 (E.D. Cal. 2004) as persuasive
authority for the proposition that “banishment by itself need not be ‘forever’ to invoke habeas
review.” (Opp’n 9:14–16.)
Federal courts lack jurisdiction over tribal matters unless the party invoking federal
jurisdiction can meet the requirements of § 1303 of ICRA. Bressi, 575 F.3d at 896 n.6. Section
1303 provides: “The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a
court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” 25
U.S.C. § 1303 (emphasis added). The Ninth Circuit has held “[t]he term ‘detention’ in the statute
must be interpreted similarly to the ‘in custody’ requirement in other habeas contexts.” Jeffredo,
599 F.3d at 918 (citing Moore v. Nelson, 270 F.3d 789, 791 (9th Cir. 2001)).