Case 2:08-cv-00660-SRB Document 47 Filed 12/09/2008 Page 2 ... · Gilligan, 108 F.3d at 249. When...
[…] liability can be shown by demonstrating either that the governing body intentionally deprived

someone of a federally-protected right or that “the action taken or directed by the

municipality or its authorized decisionmaker itself violates federal law.” Bd. of County

Comm’rs of Bryan County v. Brown, 520 U.S. 397, 405 (1997) (emphasis added). In the

former case, a showing of “deliberate indifference” is required, whereas in the latter

situation, the plaintiff need demonstrate no mental state. Id. at 407.

A.R.S. § 11-201(A) provides, “The powers of a county shall be exercised only by the

board of supervisors or by agents and officers acting under its authority and authority of

law.” See also A.R.S. § 11-251 et seq. (outlining the powers of the Board of Supervisors,

including “(31) [m]ake and enforce all local, police, sanitary and other regulations not in

conflict with general law”). Plaintiffs allege that Maricopa County violated their rights by