Case 2:08-cv-00660-SRB Document 47 Filed 12/09/2008 Page 2 ... · Gilligan, 108 F.3d at 249. When...
[…] municipality or its authorized decisionmaker itself violates federal law.” Bd. of County

Comm’rs of Bryan County v. Brown, 520 U.S. 397, 405 (1997) (emphasis added). In the

former case, a showing of “deliberate indifference” is required, whereas in the latter

situation, the plaintiff need demonstrate no mental state. Id. at 407.

A.R.S. § 11-201(A) provides, “The powers of a county shall be exercised only by the

board of supervisors or by agents and officers acting under its authority and authority of

law.” See also A.R.S. § 11-251 et seq. (outlining the powers of the Board of Supervisors,

including “(31) [m]ake and enforce all local, police, sanitary and other regulations not in

conflict with general law”). Plaintiffs allege that Maricopa County violated their rights by

making a decision that led to their being denied counsel at the bail determination hearings.

Under Bryan County, whether the decision is made by the county or its authorized

decisionmaker, the municipality can be held liable.