Case 17-2806, Document 115, 03/06/2018, 2250930, Page1 of ... › sites › default › files ›...
[…] the enacted statute and the Code, the statute has the force of law. United

States Nat’l Bank of Or. v. Independent Ins. Agents of Am., Inc., 508 U.S.

439, 448 (1993); see also, e.g., Colonial Press Int’l, Inc. v. United States,

113 Fed. Cl. 497, 521 n.20 (2013) (applying same analysis).

Case 17-2806, Document 115, 03/06/2018, 2250930, Page54 of 104

Page 55: Case 17-2806, Document 115, 03/06/2018, 2250930, Page1 of ... › sites › default › files › state... · 3/6/2018  · 120 Broadway . New York, NY 10271 (212) 416-6197 (Counsel

46

B. Venue Is Proper for All State Petitioners.

Under 49 U.S.C. § 32909(a)(2), persons may file a petition for review

“in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the

person resides or has its principal place of business.” Here, no party has

objected to venue in this circuit, where New York and Vermont are

located. Given the absence of such an objection, any defect in venue has

been waived. Trans World Airlines, Inc. v. C.A.B., 339 F.2d 56, 64 (2d Cir.

1964); Pharmaceuticals Research and Mfrs. of Am. v.