2806 Neural Computation Radial Basis Function Networks Lecture 5
[…] in the statute”), available at http://uscode.house.gov/detailed_guide.xhtml.
As the Supreme Court has explained, in the event of divergence between
the enacted statute and the Code, the statute has the force of law. United
States Nat’l Bank of Or. v. Independent Ins. Agents of Am., Inc., 508 U.S.
439, 448 (1993); see also, e.g., Colonial Press Int’l, Inc. v. United States,
113 Fed. Cl. 497, 521 n.20 (2013) (applying same analysis).
Case 17-2806, Document 115, 03/06/2018, 2250930, Page54 of 104
46
B. Venue Is Proper for All State Petitioners.
Under 49 U.S.C. § 32909(a)(2), persons may file a petition for review
“in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the
person resides or has its principal place of business.” Here, no party has
objected to venue in this circuit, where New York and Vermont are
located. Given the absence of such an objection, any defect in venue has
been waived. Trans World Airlines, Inc. v. C.A.B., 339 F.2d 56, 64 (2d Cir.
1964); Pharmaceuticals Research and Mfrs. of Am. v.