Case: 14-1482 Document: 1-1 Page: 1 05/12/2014 …...New York Indep. Sys. Operator, Inc., Order...
[…] NYPSC‟s request for rehearing of the establishment of the NCZ. Thus, FERC has

unreasonably delayed issuance of a reviewable order, notwithstanding that its

initial orders are legally binding, have been effectuated in ways that are difficult or

impossible to reverse, and are imposing significant financial harm upon consumers

of electric power.

B. FERC’s Issuance of Tolling Orders Should Not Allow It to Evade Timely

Judicial Review of Agency Actions

The Federal Power Act (“FPA”) makes FERC rehearing a prerequisite to

judicial review. 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (judicial review may be commenced “within

sixty days after the order of the Commission upon the application for rehearing”);

Dilaura v. Power Authority of the State of New York, 982 F.2d 73, 79 (2d Cir.

Case: 14-1482 Document: 1-1 Page: 17 05/12/2014 1223190 189

Page 18: Case: 14-1482 Document: 1-1 Page: 1 05/12/2014 …...New York Indep. Sys.