Capital Accounts in LLCs and in Partnerships: Powerful ...
[…] R4 Prop-

erties cited and discussed with approval Wassenaar v. Simons, 16 F. App’x 274, 278 (4th Cir. 2001), which applied Virginia’s non-RUPA partnership statute:

[R]equiring the [dissociating partner] to pay the negative net value of his part-nership interest avoids the illogical result that would flow from [his] reading of [the partnership statute] whereby he, as an ousted partner, could collect his share of any positive value in the partnership, while at the same time standing immune from contribution for his share of the partnership’s liabilities. 45. Id. at 10. 46. RUPA § 701(h). 47. The only exception to the deferred payment rule is if the dissociating partner can

establish that earlier payment “will not cause undue hardship to the business of the partner-ship.” Id.

48. R4 Properties, 2014 WL 4724860, at *11. 49. Id. at *8.

Page 22: Capital Accounts in LLCs and in Partnerships: Powerful ...

20 FSU Business Review [Vol. 14

1. The Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act