Canadian Institute of Resources Law Institut canadien … · Canadian Institute of Resources Law ....
[…] Traditionally, a constitutional provision is considered self-executing if the judiciary can enforce the provision without a legislative enactment. By contrast, a non-self-executing provision is not enforceable until the legislature gives it effect. In MEIC, the Court does not address this point. For a discussion on this point, see Horwich, supra note 215 at 284-287. Challenges also include the fact that under section 82-1-401 of the MCA “[i]n any action filed in district court invoking the court's original jurisdiction to challenge the constitutionality of a licensing permitting decision made pursuant to Title 75 or Title 82 or activities taken pursuant to a license or permit issued under Title 75 or Title 82, the plaintiff shall first establish the unconstitutionality of the underlying statute.”

CIRL Occasional Paper #59

52 /Hydraulic Fracturing in the Bakken