Calworks Domestic Violence Petition Jan 8 2015
[…] 20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

income families with minor children. Welf. & Inst. Code § 11200 et. seq.. Under TANF, each

state gets to design its own welfare program, subject to a few federal requirements. 42 U.S.C. §

601(a). When TANF was enacted, Congress acknowledged that there are special challenges

facing survivors of domestic abuse and encouraged states to take action to serve them.

19. Under TANF, each state chief executive officer may certify that his/her state has

adopted standards and procedures for serving domestic abuse survivors, known as a Family

Violence Option. 42 U.S.C. § 602 (a)(7). The Family Violence Option allows states to certify

that the state will “waive, pursuant to a determination of good cause, other program requirements

such as time limits (for so long as necessary) for individuals receiving assistance, residency

requirements, child support cooperation requirements, and family cap provisions, in cases where

compliance with such requirements would make it more difficult for individuals receiving

assistance under this part to escape domestic violence or unfairly penalize such individuals who

are or have been victimized by such violence, or individuals who are at risk of further domestic

violence.” 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(7)(A)(iii).

20. California responded to federal encouragement and adopted the TANF Family

Violence Option as part of the CalWORKs program. Welf. & Inst. Code § 11495.

21. When enacting the provision, California’s Legislature expressed its intent, stating: