C07-0833
[…] Given that the Qwest switch is capable of differentiating between wireline and wireless traffic,

assuming appropriate call records are provided with the traffic, Union Cellular sees no reason to

reconfigure its network to satisfy the billing needs of Qwest.

62. Finally, Union Cellular asserts the Qwest language is contrary to law. Union

Cellular first notes that 47 U.S.C. § 251(a)(1) requires a telecommunications carrier to

interconnect, either directly or indirectly, with the equipment and facilities of other carriers. 29 It

then continues by stating that 47 CFR § 20.11(a) requires Qwest, as a local exchange carrier, to

"provide the type of interconnection reasonably requested by a [CMRS] … carrier, within a

reasonable time after the request, unless such interconnection is not technically feasible or

economically reasonable." According to Union Cellular, the evidentiary record establishes that

the existing interconnection between Qwest and Union Cellular has been in existence for 15

years. Union Cellular Statement of Position at 12-13. Given this fact, Union Cellular argues that