C07-0833
[…] Decision No. R01-0848 at 17-18 (emphasis in original). Discussion later in that Order makes it

clear, according to Qwest, that the existing ILEC network to which a telecommunications carrier

may interconnect is the local serving area within a LATA. Id. at 23-26.

75. Further, Qwest cites 47 CFR § 51.305(a)(2), which provides in pertinent part that

an ILEC shall provide interconnection with its network at "any technically feasible point within

the incumbent LEC's network[.]" (Emphasis supplied). Relying on the definition of "incumbent

local exchange carrier" found in 47 U.S.C. § 251(h),32 Qwest argues that, for purposes of

interconnection, a LEC is an incumbent only in the territory in which it has provided wireline

32 That section defines ILEC, as relevant here: "For purposes of [47 U.S.C. § 251], the term 'incumbent local exchange carrier' means, with respect to an area, the local exchange carrier that … on the date of enactment of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, provided telephone exchange service in such area[.]" 47 U.S.C. § 251(h)(1)(A) (emphasis supplied).

24

Page 25: C07-0833

Before the Public Utilities Commission of the State of ColoradoDecision No. C07-0833 DOCKET NO. 04B-491T

local service. This means, according to Qwest, the ILEC's specific local calling area or service