By:~~--------;;;~~~~~~~~~~~ · KEITH ROBERT DEORIO, M.D., Physician's and Smgeon's Certificate...
[…] The physician is not subject to discipline for gross negligence, repeated negligent acts, or incompetence under section 2234, subdivisions (b), (c), or (d), none of whicb is alleged in this case, but only "solely on the basis that tl1e treatment or advice he or she rendered to a patient is alternative or complementary medicine ... if that treatment or advice meets" certain requirements, including obtaining informed consent and providing information about conventional treatment. (§ 2234.1, subd. (a).)3

3 "For purposes of this section, 'alternative or complementary medicine,' means those healtli care methods of diagnosis, treatment, or healing that are not generally used but that

6

Page 8: By:~~--------;;;~~~~~~~~~~~ · KEITH ROBERT DEORIO, M.D., Physician's and Smgeon's Certificate N_umber OAH No. 2016080769 074544, Respondent. PROPOSED DECISION Howard W. Cohen, Administrative

..