BY EMAIL Re: Religious Liberty Implications of Legalizing ...currently recognize same-sex marriage...
[…] religious societies and religiously affiliated non-profits from providing “accommodations, facilities, or
goods for a purpose related to the solemnization or celebration of a same-sex marriage, or the promotion
of same-sex marriage through religious programs, counseling, courses, or retreats…”); MD. CODE ANN.,
Note: FAM. LAW §§ 2-201, 2-202 (2012), 2012 Maryland Laws Ch. 2 (H.B. 438) § 4 (allowing religiously
affiliated fraternal organizations, like the Knights of Columbus, expressly to limit insurance coverage to
spouses in heterosexual marriages); N.H. REV. STAT. § 457:37 (exempting religious organizations from
“provid[ing] services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges … related to” the
“solemnization,” “celebration,” or “promotion” of a marriage); N.Y. DOM. REL. § 10-b (1) (2011) (“a
religious entity . . . benevolent [order] . . . or a not-for-profit corporation operated, supervised, or
controlled by a religious corporation . . . shall not be required to provide services, accommodations,
advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges for the solemnization or celebration of a marriage”); 9 VT.
STAT. ANN. § 4502(l) (2009) (exempting religious organizations from “provid[ing] services,
accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges … related to” the “solemnization” or
“celebration” of a marriage); WASH. REV. CODE § 26.04.010(5)-(6) (exempting religious organizations