BY EMAIL Re: Religious Liberty Implications of Legalizing ...currently recognize same-sex marriage...
[…] believes that clergy will be forced, or even asked, to perform marriages that are anathema to
important question is how many lawsuits against conscientious objectors will be filed 20 years from now. See,
e.g., Vivian Berger et al., Summary Judgment Benchmarks for Settling Employment Discrimination Lawsuits, 23
HOFSTRA LAB. & EMP. L.J. 45, 45 (2005) (“The number of employment discrimination lawsuits rose
continuously throughout the last three decades of the twentieth century. In the federal courts, such filings grew
2000% . . . .”).
28 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 13, § 106 (2013) (defining a person who is authorized to solemnize a
marriages as “[a] clergyperson or minister of any religion, current and former Judges of this State's
Supreme Court, Superior Court, Family Court, Court of Chancery, Court of Common Pleas, Justice of the
Peace Court, federal Judges, federal Magistrates, clerks of the peace of various counties and current and
former judges from other jurisdictions with written authorization by the clerk of the peace...”).
May 1, 2013
Page 12 of 22
them.”29
Focusing on the issue of “forced officiating” is a straw-man argument calculated to