BY EMAIL Re: Religious Liberty Implications of Legalizing ...currently recognize same-sex marriage...
[…] religious entity . . . benevolent [order] . . . or a not-for-profit corporation operated, supervised, or
controlled by a religious corporation . . . shall not be required to provide services, accommodations,
advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges for the solemnization or celebration of a marriage”); 9 VT.
STAT. ANN. § 4502(l) (2009) (exempting religious organizations from “provid[ing] services,
accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges … related to” the “solemnization” or
“celebration” of a marriage); WASH. REV. CODE § 26.04.010(5)-(6) (exempting religious organizations
from “provid[ing] accommodations, facilities, advantages, privileges, services, or goods related to the
solemnization or celebration of a marriage,” and protecting religious organizations from penalty based on
their refusal of any of the above accommodations); see generally Appendix A.
55 Id.
56 See Letter to Iowa Legislators, available at http://mirrorofjustice.blogs.com/files/2009-07-12-iowa-