BY EMAIL Re: Religious Liberty Implications of Legalizing ...currently recognize same-sex marriage...
[…] Willock, 284 P.3d 428, N.M.App., May 31 , 2012 cert. granted, 2012-
NMCERT-008 Aug. 16, 2012 (fining New Mexico photographer for refusing on religious grounds to
photograph a same-sex commitment ceremony); see also Gay Couple Sues Illinois Bed and Breakfast For
Refusing to Host Civil Union Ceremony, HUFFINGTON POST, Feb. 23, 2011.
44 Robin Fretwell Wilson, A Matter of Conviction: Moral Clashes Over Same-Sex Adoption, 22 BYU J.
PUB. L. 475 (2008) (describing dismissals and resignations of social service workers where conscience
protections were not provided).
45 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 710 (West) (“[D]iscriminatory practices based upon sexual orientation do[]
not include religious corporations, associations or societies whether supported, in whole or in part, by
government appropriations, except where the duties of the employment or employment opportunity
pertain solely to activities of the organization that generate unrelated business taxable income subject to
taxation under § 511(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.”)
May 1, 2013
Page 16 of 22
not. They have no objection generally to providing services, but they object to directly
facilitating a marriage.
In short, nondiscrimination statutes enacted years ago now take on a whole new level of
significance, with a much greater need for religious exemptions.