BY EMAIL Re: Religious Liberty Implications of Legalizing ...currently recognize same-sex marriage...
[…] whether supported, in whole or in part, by government appropriations, except where the duties of the
employment or employment opportunity pertain solely to activities of the organization that generate
unrelated business taxable income subject to taxation under § 511(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986.”); id. (“‘Employer’ means any person employing 4 or more employees within the State at the time
of the alleged violation, including the State or any political subdivision or board, department, commission
or school district thereof...”); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 4607 (a)-(b) contained in the Delaware Fair
Housing Act (2013) (“(a) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit a religious organization, association or
society, or any nonprofit institution or organization operated, supervised or controlled by or in
conjunction with a religious organization, association or society, from limiting the sale, rental or
occupancy of dwellings which it owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose to persons of the
same religion, or from giving preference to such persons, unless membership in such religion is restricted
on account of race, color or national origin. (b) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit a private club not in
fact open to the public, which as an incident to its primary purpose or purposes provides lodgings which it
owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose, from limiting the rental or occupancy of such
lodgings to its members or from giving preference to its members, unless membership in such private
club is restricted on account of race, color or national origin.”).
May 1, 2013
Page 4 of 22
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2), no individual, sole proprietor, or small
business shall be required to
(A) provide goods or services that assist or promote the solemnization or
celebration of any marriage, or provide counseling or other services that