BY EMAIL Re: Religious Liberty Implications of Legalizing ...currently recognize same-sex marriage...
[…] religious liberty than House Bill No. 75.54
Each of those states protects religious organizations
information, color, age, religion, sex, sexual orientation, or national origin; or (2) [l]imit, segregate or
classify employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment
opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the individual's status as an employee because of such
individual's race, marital status, genetic information, color, age, religion, sex, sexual orientation, or
national origin”).
49
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 4603 (2013) (making it unlawful to “discriminate in the sale or rental, to
refuse to sell or rent, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or
deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, religion, creed, sex, marital status,
familial status, age, sexual orientation or disability”).
50 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 4504 (2013) (making it unlawful for “any place of public accommodation, [to] directly
or indirectly refuse, withhold from or deny to any person, on account of race, age, marital status, creed, color, sex,