BY EMAIL Re: Religious Liberty Implications of Legalizing ...currently recognize same-sex marriage...
[…] available and willing to do so. These sorts of override protections are common in other laws
protecting the right of conscientious objection, especially in the health care context.12
religious programs or services, in violation of the entity's religious beliefs”); N.H. REV. STAT. § 457:37
(exempting religious organizations from “provid[ing] services, accommodations, advantages, facilities,
goods, or privileges . . . related to” the “solemnization,” “celebration,” or “promotion” of a marriage);
N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 10-b (1) (2011) (“a religious entity . . . benevolent [order] . . . or a not-for-profit
corporation operated, supervised, or controlled by a religious corporation . . . shall not be required to
provide services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges for the solemnization or
celebration of a marriage”); 9 VT. STAT. ANN. § 4502(l) (2009) (exempting religious organizations from
“provid[ing] services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges . . . related to” the
“solemnization” or “celebration” of a marriage); WASH. REV. CODE § 26.04.010(2)(5) (providing that