BY EMAIL Re: Religious Liberty Implications of Legalizing ...currently recognize same-sex marriage...
[…] N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 10-b (1) (2011) (“a religious entity . . . benevolent [order] . . . or a not-for-profit
corporation operated, supervised, or controlled by a religious corporation . . . shall not be required to
provide services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges for the solemnization or
celebration of a marriage”); 9 VT. STAT. ANN. § 4502(l) (2009) (exempting religious organizations from
“provid[ing] services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges . . . related to” the
“solemnization” or “celebration” of a marriage); WASH. REV. CODE § 26.04.010(2)(5) (providing that
religious organizations need not “provide accommodations, facilities, advantages, privileges, services, or
goods related to the solemnization or celebration of a marriage”).
12 See, e.g., IOWA CODE § 146.1 (2005) (“An individual who may lawfully perform, assist, or participate
in medical procedures which will result in an abortion shall not be required against that individual’s