BY EMAIL Re: Religious Liberty Implications of Legalizing ...currently recognize same-sex marriage...
[…] 50 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 4504 (2013) (making it unlawful for “any place of public accommodation, [to] directly
or indirectly refuse, withhold from or deny to any person, on account of race, age, marital status, creed, color, sex,
disability, sexual orientation or national origin, any of the accommodations, facilities, advantages or privileges
thereof. For the purpose of training support animals to be used by persons with disabilities, all trainers and their
support animals shall be included within those covered by this subsection).
51 See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 710 (West) (“The term ‘employer’ with respect to discriminatory
practices based upon sexual orientation does not include religious corporations, associations or societies
whether supported, in whole or in part, by government appropriations, except where the duties of the
employment or employment opportunity pertain solely to activities of the organization that generate
unrelated business taxable income subject to taxation under § 511(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986.”).
52
See, e.g., footnotes 16-27 above.
53 See footnote 11 above and footnote 54 below.
54 CONN. PUBLIC ACT NO. 09-13 (2009) §§ 17-19, available at http://www.cga.ct.gov/2009/ACT/PA/
2009PA-00013-R00SB-00899-PA.htm (exempting religious organizations from “provid[ing] services,
May 1, 2013