BY EMAIL Re: Religious Liberty Implications of Legalizing ...currently recognize same-sex marriage...
[…] EMERGING CONFLICTS, Douglas Laycock, Anthony R. Picarello, Jr. & Robin Fretwell Wilson, eds.
(Rowman & Littlefield 2008) at 1 [hereinafter “Stern”]. See also Laycock at 191-7 (detailing the scope of
“avoidable” and “unavoidable” conflicts); Robin Fretwell Wilson, The Calculus of Accommodation:
Contraception, Abortion, Same-Sex Marriage, and Other Clashes between Religion and the State, 53 B.C.
L. REV. 1417 (2012) available at
http://scholarlycommons.law.wlu.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1130&context=wlufac.
18 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, §§ 4504, 4502 (2013) (“(a) No person being the owner, lessee, proprietor,
manager, director, supervisor, superintendent, agent or employee of any place of public accommodation,
shall directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from or deny to any person, on account of race, age, marital
status, creed, color, sex, disability, sexual orientation or national origin, any of the accommodations,
facilities, advantages or privileges thereof” but exempting “the sale or rental of houses, housing units,
apartments, rooming houses or other dwellings, [and] tourist homes with less than 10 rental units catering
to the transient public”). See also Elane Photography v. Willock, 284 P.3d 428, N.M.App., May 31 ,