Bulk Transfers: What Hath the Uniform Commercial Code Wrought?
[…] Page 21: Bulk Transfers: What Hath the Uniform Commercial Code Wrought?

MARYLAND LAW REVIEW

where the transferor accidentally or intentionally failed to list any ofhis creditors, the sale could not be set aside as fraudulent if the trans-feree acted in good faith and complied with the Act by notifying allcreditors included in the list provided by the transferor.11 ° Onecourt explained this rule as follows: "[I]f the vendor furnishes a falselist, he goes to prison, but the vendee, acting in good faith, andwith reasonable diligence is not to be mulcted because he has beendeceived."'' Subsection 6-104(3), in following this pre-Code law,provides: "Responsibility for the completeness and accuracy of the

list of creditors rests on the transferor, and the transfer is not ren-dered ineffective by errors or omissions therein unless the transfereeis shown to have had knowledge."