Bulk Transfers: What Hath the Uniform Commercial Code Wrought?
[…] any transfer "made to give security for the performance of an obligation" because

security interests in all kinds of personal property are regulated by Article 9 of the

Code. California, in adopting Article 6, departed from the proposed text by providing

that the grant of a security interest in bulk, except purchase money security interests

both in inventory of durable goods having a unit value of at least $500 and in

inventory of a wholesale merchant, constitute a "transfer" governed by the bulk

transfer law of California. CAL. COMM. CODE §§ 6102, 6103(1) (West 1964).

82. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 6-103 requires that such notice must be

published once a week for two consecutive weeks "in a newspaper of general circulation

where the transferor had its principal place of business." The advertisement must

include the names and address of the transferor and transferee and the effective

date of the transfer. If there is no qualifying newspaper where the transferor

has his place of business, then the newspaper to be used is determined by provisions