Bulk Transfers: What Hath the Uniform Commercial Code Wrought?
[…] West, 219 F. Supp. 140 (N.D. Ala. 1963).76. Id. at 145.77. See Note, Transactions Within the Bulk Transfer Acts and Creditors Pro-

tected Thereby, 43 IOWA L. REV. 572, 576 (1958). See also Miller, supra note 69, at302. Professor Miller suggests additional factors to be considered: state of mindof the seller, solvency of the seller, and the seller's ability to continue in businessafter the transfer.

78. 6 Ill. App. 3d 414, 286 N.E.2d 19 (1972).79. Id. at 416, 286 N.E.2d at 21.80. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 6-103 reads:

The following transfers are not subject to this Article:(1) Those made to give security for the performance of an obligation;(2) General assignments for the benefit of all the creditors of the transferor,

and subsequent transfers by the assignee thereunder;(3) Transfers in settlement or realization of a lien or other security

interest;(4) Sales by executors, administrators, receivers, trustees in bankruptcy, or

any public officer under judicial process;(5) Sales made in the course of judicial or administrative proceedings for

the dissolution or reorganization of a corporation and of which notice is sent

1975]

Page 15: Bulk Transfers: What Hath the Uniform Commercial Code Wrought?

MARYLAND LAW REVIEW

6-103 (8), codify, without material change, the pre-Code law of most

states .' But, subsections 6-103(6) and (7) represent major and

desirable changes in the law of bulk transfers.Subsection 6-103(6) offers an alternative to compliance with

the formalities of Article 6 where there is a need for an expeditious

transfer. To come within this exception, a bulk transfer must comply

with four stated conditions: (1) the transferee maintains a known

place of business in the state, (2) the transferee becomes bound to

pay the debts of the transferor in full, (3) the transferee gives public

notice of that fact, 2 and (4) the transferee is solvent after becoming

to the creditors of the corporation pursuant to order of the court or administrative

agency;(6) Transfers to a person maintaining a known place of business in this

State who becomes bound to pay the debts of the transferor in full and gives public

notice of that fact, and who is solvent after becoming so bound;

(7) A transfer to a new business enterprise organized to take over andcontinue the business, if public notice of the transaction is given and the new

enterprise assumes the debts of the transferor and he receives nothing from

the transaction except an interest in the new enterprise junior to the claims