Bulk Transfers: What Hath the Uniform Commercial Code Wrought?
[…] 1975]

Page 25: Bulk Transfers: What Hath the Uniform Commercial Code Wrought?

MARYLAND LAW REVIEW

has no effective means of insuring that the transferor will apply theproceeds to the payment of his creditors. Indeed, if the transferee iswilling to guarantee this payment, he could, by expressly assumingthe debts, qualify the bulk transfer under the exception granted bysubsection 6-103 (6) and, thereby, avoid the "red tape" of Article 6."'

Caution, therefore, dictates that the transferee use the long formrather than the short form of statutory notice. Subsection 6-107(2)requires that the notice to creditors be in long form "[i]f the debtsof the transferor are not to be paid in full as they fall due or if thetransferee is in doubt on that point ... ."138 In addition to the state-ments contained in the short form, the long form of notice must in-clude the following statements: (1) the location and general descriptionof the property being transferred,1 39 (2) the estimated total, obtainablefrom the list of creditors, of the transferor's