Bulk Transfers: What Hath the Uniform Commercial Code Wrought?
[…] Nevertheless, the prudent attorney would be well advised to file a"request for information '"" 7 with the Secretary of State and with theappropriate county office to verify that all persons claiming securityinterests in the transferor's property have been included in the list ofcreditors.

With respect to the schedule of property" 8 involved in a bulktransfer, subsection 6-104(1) (b) requires that "[t]he parties pre-pare a schedule of the property transferred sufficient to identify it.""'