Broad Exemptions in Animal-Cruelty Statutes Unconstitutionally … · 2014-10-22 · 09__REPPY.DOC...
[…] In several states, exemptions to animal-cruelty prosecutions are qualified not by the term “lawful” but are restricted to “commonly accepted practices” or similarly worded qualification.56 There is no basis at all for construing “lawful”

    51. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 113-291.1(a) (“between a half hour before sunrise and a half hour after sunset”). 52. See id.