Broad Exemptions in Animal-Cruelty Statutes Unconstitutionally … · 2014-10-22 · 09__REPPY.DOC...
[…] N.C. LAWS ch. 368, § 15 (1881). 100. See Travel Pets Home Page, http://travelpets.com (last visited Sept. 8, 2006). 101. They, like some others in this list are regulated by the federal Animal Welfare Act, but it does not preempt prosecution of regulated activities under state and local anticruelty laws. See 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(1) (2000) (The A.W.A. does “not prohibit any State (or a political subdivision of such State) from promulgating [animal protection] standards in addition to those standards promulgated by the

  • 09__REPPY.DOC 7/20/2007 9:38 AM

    Winter 2007] BROAD EXEMPTIONS IN ANIMAL-CRUELTY STATUTES 275

    horse trainers,102 farriers (horse-shoers), operators of dog-rescue services, businesses that specialize in transporting animals,103 and pet stores that sell live pets.