GEORGIA ANIMAL CRUELTY STATUTES & CASESanimallawsource.org/wp-content/...Animal-Cruelty... · from...
[…] Nel v. State, 252 Ga. App. 761, 557

S.E.2d 44 (2001). To justify the “extreme penalty” of killing a dog in defense of self, family, or

property, or the person or property of another, such danger must be imminent, and a real or obviously apparent necessity must exist, and the threatened injury could not otherwise have been prevented. Readd v. State, 164 Ga. App. 97, 99, 296 S.E.2d 402, 403 (1982).

O.C.G.A. § 4-8-5 is written in the present tense and does not apply to prior acts of

injury or damage caused by a dog. Readd v. State, 164 Ga. App. 97, 98, 296 S.E.2d 402, 403 (1982). See O.C.G.A. § 4-8-5, which provides in pertinent part that a person may “defend his person or property, or the person or property of another, from injury or damage being caused by a dog.”

Only such force as is necessary may be used to drive off a trespassing animal.

Readd v. State, 164 Ga. App. 97, 99, 296 S.E.2d 402, 404 (1982). Actions taken for revenge, rather than for protection, are not justifiable. Rushin v.

State, 154 Ga. App. 41, 267 S.E2d 473 (1980).