GEORGIA ANIMAL CRUELTY STATUTES & CASESanimallawsource.org/wp-content/...Animal-Cruelty... · from...
[…] 30

society, or refuge may have in its possession for any reason if the owner of such animal claims or presents evidence that such animal is the property of such person.

11. Restraining Female Dog in Heat

The public policy behind O.C.G.A. § 4-8-6 is the reduction in potentially unwanted dogs, which indirectly relates to animal cruelty. It states that: “No owner or custodian of any dog in heat shall permit the dog to roam or run free beyond the limits of his property.”

12. Police Dogs and Horses

O.C.G.A. § 16-11-107(b) specifically addresses injury to police dogs and horses. It provides that:

(b) Any person who knowingly and intentionally destroys or causes serious or debilitating physical injury to a police dog or police horse, knowing said dog to be a police dog or said horse to be a police horse, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or a fine not to exceed $10,000.00, or both. This subsection shall not apply to the destruction of a police dog or police horse for humane purposes.

(Emphasis added.)49

13. Assistance Dogs

O.C.G.A. § 16-11-107.1 forbids and criminalizes harassment of assistance dogs. It became effective July 1, 2004.

15. Certain Wild Animals

O.C.G.A. § 27-5-1, et seq. addresses the importation, transportation, sale, transfer, and possession of certain wild animals.