GEORGIA ANIMAL CRUELTY STATUTES & CASESanimallawsource.org/wp-content/...Animal-Cruelty... · from...
[…] 6. Special Cruelty to Dogs Statute-O.C.G.A. § 4-8-5

Although O.C.G.A § 16-12-4 covers cruelty to dogs as well as other animals, dogs are the sole focus of O.C.G.A. § 4-8-5, formerly Georgia Code Annotated, § 62-2005 (Ga. L. 1969, pp. 831, 833). In most respects, this statute adds little to the coverage of O.C.G.A § 16-12-4, but it should be kept in mind as an alternative or addition to a charge under O.C.G.A § 16-12-4 since its terms are different.

O.C.G.A. § 4-8-5 provides as follows:

(a) No person shall perform a cruel act on any dog; nor shall any person harm, maim, or kill any dog, or attempt to do so, except that a person may:

(1) Defend his person or property, or the person or property of another, from injury or damage being caused by a dog; or

(2) Kill any dog causing injury or damage to any livestock or poultry.

(b) The method used for killing the dog shall be designed to be as humane as is possible under the circumstances. A person who humanely kills a dog under the circumstances indicated in subsection (a) of this Code section shall incur no liability for such death.

(c) This Code section shall not be construed to limit in any way the authority or duty of any law enforcement officer, dog or rabies control officer, humane society, or veterinarian.

(Emphasis added.)

O.C.G.A. § 4-8-7 makes the violation of O.C.G.A. § 4-8-5 a misdemeanor.

Page 29: GEORGIA ANIMAL CRUELTY STATUTES & CASESanimallawsource.org/wp-content/...Animal-Cruelty... · from predecessor Georgia Animal Cruelty statutes.1 1 Because many of the Georgia appellate

26