GEORGIA ANIMAL CRUELTY STATUTES & CASESanimallawsource.org/wp-content/...Animal-Cruelty... · from...
[…] 34

et seq. A list of protected species is at Ga Comp. R. & Regs. 391-4-10-.09. A list of prohibited acts is at Ga Comp. R. & Regs. 391-4-10-.06. A person violating regulations under the Act commits a misdemeanor. Ga Comp. R. & Regs. 391-4-10-.08.

28. “Humane” Slaughter

O.C.G.A. § 26-2-110.1 lists methods of slaughter determined by the Georgia Legislature to be humane.

29. Restitution As is true for other victims of crimes, the owner of an animal is generally entitled to restitution from the offender. O.C.G.A. § 17-14-3 states that:

(a) Subject to the provisions of Code Section 17-14-10, notwithstanding the

provisions contained in Chapter 11 of Title 15, and in addition to any other penalty imposed by law, a judge of any court of competent jurisdiction shall, in sentencing an offender, make a finding as to the amount of restitution due any victim, and order an offender to make full restitution to such victim.

(b) If the offender is placed on probation, including probation imposed pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 15 or Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, or sentence is suspended, deferred, or withheld, restitution ordered under this Code section shall be a condition of that probation, sentence, or order.

(c) If the offender is granted relief by the Department of Juvenile Justice,

Department of Corrections, or the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, the the terms of any court order requiring the offender to make restitution to a victim shall be a condition of such relief in addition to any other terms or conditions which may apply to such relief.

O.C.G.A. § 17-14-10 requires a judge to consider various factors, such as the financial resources of the offender, in determining the nature and amount of restitution. O.C.G.A. § 17-14-9 states that “[t]he amount of restitution ordered shall not exceed the victim's damages.”