GEORGIA ANIMAL CRUELTY STATUTES & CASESanimallawsource.org/wp-content/...Animal-Cruelty... · from...
[…] Columbus R. Co., v. Woolfolk, 128 Ga. 631, 58 S.E. 152 (1907); see also Futch v. State, 314 Ga. App. 294(4), 723 S.E.2d 714 (2012), which based restitution on fair market value. Consistent with rights associated with other personal property, the owner of such an animal that is injured by animal cruelty should also be able to recover for the diminished value of that animal as a result of the cruelty if that value can be proved.54 Effective July 1, 2014, another remedy and measure of damages appears to be available for the willful damage to an owner’s animal. O.C.G.A. § 51-10-6(a) allows the owner of personal property to recover “compensable damages” in a civil suit for willful damage to that property. The recoverable damages include, “in addition to the value55 of the personal property, any other loss sustained as a result of the willful damage….” At a 54 See, McKinney v.