GEORGIA ANIMAL CRUELTY STATUTES & CASESanimallawsource.org/wp-content/...Animal-Cruelty... · from...
[…] 8. Georgia Farm Animal, Crop, and Research Facilities Protection Act

This act, codified at O.C.G.A. § 4-11-30, appears to be aimed at protecting animal farm and research facilities from those with concerns about the treatment of animals in those facilities. It criminalizes certain actions, such as disrupting those facilities.

9. Abandonment of Dog

O.C.G.A. § 4-8-3 specifically addresses the abandonment of dogs. It provides that:

No person shall release a dog on any property, public or private, with the intention of abandoning the dog.

Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 4-8-7, the violation of this statute is a misdemeanor, except as provided in O.C.G.A. §§ 16-12-4 and 16-12-37.

10. Humane Care for Equines Act

The “Humane Care for Equines Act” is at O.C.G.A. § 4-13-1, et seq. Its key section reads as follows:46