GEORGIA ANIMAL CRUELTY STATUTES & CASESanimallawsource.org/wp-content/...Animal-Cruelty... · from...
[…] Page 7: GEORGIA ANIMAL CRUELTY STATUTES & CASESanimallawsource.org/wp-content/...Animal-Cruelty... · from predecessor Georgia Animal Cruelty statutes.1 1 Because many of the Georgia appellate

4

O.C.G.A. § 16-12-4 includes several subparts that significantly limit its application. One is the definition of “animal,” which excludes fish or any “pest” that might be exterminated or removed from a business, residence, or other structure.8 “Pest” is not defined in the statute.

Another limiting provision states that O.C.G.A. § 16-12-4 “shall not be construed

as prohibiting conduct which is otherwise permitted under the laws of this state or of the United States,….”9 In many cases, this means that conduct that is, in fact, cruel, at least from the animal’s perspective, has been legislatively sanctioned.