GEORGIA ANIMAL CRUELTY STATUTES & CASESanimallawsource.org/wp-content/...Animal-Cruelty... · from...
[…] Laws 1968, p.1249), which provided that:

A person commits a misdemeanor when his act, omission, or neglect causes unjustifiable physical pain, suffering, or death to any living animal.

This is the statute that became O.C.G.A. § 16-12-4 and was amended in 1992. The key provision of the 1992 version read as follows:

A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of cruelty to animals in the second degree when his act, omission, or neglect causes unjustifiable physical pain, suffering, or death to any living animal.

(Emphasis added.) In 2000, the Georgia Legislature again amended O.C.G.A. § 16-12-4. The amended language provided in key part that:

A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals when he or she causes death or unjustifiable physical pain or suffering to any animal by an act, an omission, or willful neglect.

The amended language also provided, for the first time, a felony or aggravated form of animal cruelty, which was described as follows:

A person commits the offense of aggravated cruelty to animals when he or she knowingly and maliciously causes death or physical harm to an animal by rendering a part of such animal’s body useless or by seriously disfiguring such animal.

2 O.C.G.A. § 16-12-4(b). 3 O.C.G.A. § 16-12-4(d).

Page 6: GEORGIA ANIMAL CRUELTY STATUTES & CASESanimallawsource.org/wp-content/...Animal-Cruelty... · from predecessor Georgia Animal Cruelty statutes.1 1 Because many of the Georgia appellate

3

(2) Maliciously causes physical harm to an animal by depriving it of a member

of its body, by rendering a part of such animal's body useless, or by seriously disfiguring such animal's body or a member thereof;

(3) Maliciously tortures an animal by the inflicting of or subjection to severe or prolonged physical pain;