Brief in Reply to Defendants, Fattah v. IRS, FBI, DOJ
[…] Manning] “asked Plaintiff questions about alleged unpaid tax liabilities from tax years from

tax years 2005-2010, including amounts that were already assessed.” Plaintiff submits that in

Hart the only recognition of the limited scope of “collection”, as described by Defendants

(Doc. 14-1, page 5, re:§7433), is that the conduct must be regarding collection, not

assessment. Again, as alleged, multiple questions asked by the IRS agents to Plaintiff on

February 29, 2012 prior to around 6:20 a.m. were about collection. (Doc. 11 ¶ 11). See §6304

. Defendant IRS has a responsibility to not “communicate with a taxpayer…” “at any unusual

time or place or a time or place known or which should be known to be inconvenient to the

taxpayer” and “in the absence of knowledge of circumstances to the contrary, the Secretary

shall assume the convenient time for communicating with a taxpayer is after 8 a.m. and

before 9 p.m. local time…”. Defendants statement that the “The distinction is

intentional…”(Doc. 14-1, page 5, re:§7433) is a misunderstanding of the ruling in Buaiz,

Springer and Hart. The distinction is between “collection” and “assessment”, and it is