Brief in Reply to Defendants, Fattah v. IRS, FBI, DOJ
[…] this matter, but it is clear to Plaintiff now. The DOJ is a proper Defendant under §7431, and

§6103, because that agency had the taxpayer return and other information that was leaked to

the media, and despite the Defendants contention, Plaintiff did not say that the DOJ or FBI

did not violate §6103. As to the FBI, FBI Agent William McGee, FBI Agent R.J. Haag, and

other FBI agents, who visited Plaintiff’s residence and office on February 29, 2012 clearly

had the same taxpayer return and other information prior to that morning, and thereby the

FBI is a proper Defendant. Under §7431 “any officer or employee of the United States

knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information

with respect to a taxpayer in violation of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action

for damages.”

Plaintiff submits that any employee or officer of the United States plainly includes

any DOJ or FBI employee who were aware of the IRS and FBI action on February 29, 2012

at Plaintiff residence and office in Philadelphia. Notably, the Defendants do not contend that