Law Enforcement Act ) THIRD REPORT AND ORDER … · C. DoJ/FBI Punch List 57 ... 103d Cong., 2d...
[…] 69 Carriers do not have to pay to retrofit equipment installed on or before January 1, 1995 if it has not beensignificantly upgraded or otherwise modified since that time. Section 109 of CALEA provides that "[t]heAttorney General may, subject to the availability of appropriations, agree to pay telecommunications carriers for allreasonable costs directly associated with the modifications performed by carriers in connection with equipment,facilities, and services installed or deployed on or before January 1, 1995, to establish the capabilities necessary tocomply with section 103." 47 U.S.C. § 1008(a). If the Attorney General does not agree to pay all reasonable costsdirectly related to such modifications, the "equipment, facility, or service [deployed on or before January 1, 1995]shall be considered to be in compliance with the assistance capability requirements of section 103 until theequipment, facility, or service is replaced or significantly upgraded or otherwise undergoes major modification." 47 U.S.C. § 1008(d).

70 BAM Comments, at 15-16.

71 47 U.S.C. § 1008(b)(1).

72 47 U.S.C. § 1008(b)(2).

17