Law Enforcement Act ) THIRD REPORT AND ORDER … · C. DoJ/FBI Punch List 57 ... 103d Cong., 2d...
[…] 65. As we stated in the Further NPRM, we recognize that different carriers provideconference calling features in various ways and that not all carriers’ system architectures are the

Page 31: Law Enforcement Act ) THIRD REPORT AND ORDER … · C. DoJ/FBI Punch List 57 ... 103d Cong., 2d Sess., pt. 1, at 13 ... publicly available technical requirements or standards adopted

Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-230

126 Further NPRM, at para. 78.

127 See Appendix B, infra.

128 Sections 103 (a)(1) and (d) of CALEA, 47 U.S.C. §§ 1002(a)(1) and (d). Section 103(a)(1)requires a carrier to “ensure that its equipment, facilities, or services ... are capable of ...expeditiously isolating and enabling [lawful interception of] all wire and electronic communications carriedby the carrier within a service area to or from equipment, facilities, or services of a subscriber of such carrier ...” (italics added).