Bond Basics for Towns, Villages and Cities in New … Library/public/files/2...Dedicated to the...
[…] contract except as authorized in Section 109-b of the general municipal law, and general

municipal law Section 109-b does not authorize the conveyance or lease of property owned by

a town, village or city except as otherwise authorized by law.

All installment purchase contracts of a town, village or city and the interest thereon are

exempt from taxation for municipal and state purposes.

This general municipal law provision authorizing installment purchase contracts will expire

July 15, 2012.

The State Comptroller’s RulesSubparagraph (d) of subdivision (3) of General Municipal Law Section 109-b requires the State

Comptroller to adopt rules “governing the procedure which shall be adhered to when entering

into installment purchase contracts or authorizing the execution and delivery of certificates of

participation. . . .” The primary purposes of these rules are to:

a. cause a political subdivision to critically evaluate the financing alternatives available to

it under Section 109-b of the General Municipal Law and the LFL;

b. ensure that a political subdivision, when procuring the capital improvements to