Bond Basics for Towns, Villages and Cities in New … Library/public/files/2...Dedicated to the...
[…] schedules at anticipated insured and uninsured rates to assist in making this determination.

Bond anticipation notes are not subject to the bond insurance option, although they can be

sold with a letter of credit purchased from a bank which serves as a credit enhancement. As this

is very rare in New York State for town, village or city note issuers, it will not be further discussed

in this primer.

If it is the town, village or city which is determining to acquire (and pay for) bond insurance,

it must take the following considerations into account pursuant to Section 168.00 of the LFL:

“(1) consider the ability of the credit or liquidity enhancement provider to make

required payments as and when due under the terms of the appropriate governing

instruments;

(2) consider the business reputation of the credit or liquidity enhancement provider;

(3) consider the maximum term of the credit or liquidity enhancement relative to the

maturity of the bonds, notes or other obligations being credit or liquidity enhanced;

(4) provide for the right of substitution for the credit or liquidity enhancement

provider in all agreements, including a provision permitting such substitution when

the rating of the credit or liquidity enhancement provider falls below the probable

credit rating of the issue without considering the credit or liquidity enhancer; and

(5) consider the cost of the credit or liquidity enhancement relative to the savings

or other benefit likely to be achieved through the utilization of the credit or

liquidity enhancement.”

Page 137: Bond Basics for Towns, Villages and Cities in New … Library/public/files/2...Dedicated to the memory of A.T. “Tom” Galloway II Bond Counsel to Towns, Villages and Cities Across

Bond Basics for Towns, Villages and Cities in New York State 127

chapter eighteen