Beyond the Executive Agreement: The Foreign Policy ...
[…] 126. 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B) (2006). The President was authorized to "nullify, void, prevent orprohibit . . . any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property inwhich any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by any person, or with respect to anyproperty, subject to thejurisdiction of the United States." Id.

127. Dames & Moore, 453 U.S. at 675.128. Id. at 674 (quoting Youngstown, 343 U.S. at 637).129. Id.130. Id. at 668 (quoting Youngstown, 343 U.S. at 637).131. 22 U.S.C. § 1732. The President was authorized to "demand the release" of a U.S. citizen

who "ha[d] been unjustly deprived of his liberty by or under the authority of any foreigngovernment.... [I]f the release so demanded is unreasonably delayed or refused, the President shalluse such means, not amounting to acts of war and not otherwise prohibited by law, as he may thinknecessary and proper to obtain or effectuate the release . . . ." Id.