Banking on Solvency
[…] The cross-guarantee provision makes insured depositoryinstitutions liable for losses incurred by the FDIC in connection with the default 97 of a commonly controlled ' insured depository financial

    92. See Lissa Lamkin Broome, Private Market Solutions to the Savings and Loan Crisis: BankHolding Company Acquisitions of Savings Associations 59 FORDHAM L. REV. SI 11, S 119 (1991).See also supra note 10. The two separate depository institutions funds are the Bank Insurance Fundand the Savings Association Insurance Fund. Section 1817 of title 12 of the United States Code

    states: 1) Bank Insurance FundAny institution which-

    A) becomes an insured depository institution; and(B) does not become a Savings Association Insurance Fund memberpursuant to paragraph 2), shall be a Bank Insurance Fund member.

    (2) Savings Association Insurance FundAny savings association, other than any Federal savings bank chartered pursuant tosection 1464(o) of this title, which becomes an insured depository institution shall be aSavings Association Insurance Fund member.

    12 U.S.C. 1817 Q) 1)- 2) (Supp. V 1993).

    93. See e.g. 12 U.S.C. 1821(a)(6)(D) (1994) (requiring Treasury payments to the SavingsAssociation Insurance Fund). See also H.R. CONF. REP. No. 222, 101st Cong., 1st Sess. 393 398-99 1989), reprinted in 1989 U.S.C.C.A.N. 432, 437-38; FIRREA was hailed as the mostimportant financial legislation... in the past 50 years. 135 CONG. REC. H4963 (daily ed. Aug.3, 1989) (statement of Rep. Pashayan).

    94. H.R. CONF. REP. No. 222, supra note 62, at 395, reprinted n 1989 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 434.95. 12 U.S.C. 1815 e) 1) A) (1994). See supra note 19.96. Clark, supra note 2, at 1016.97. The term 'default' means, with respect to an insured depository institution, any

    adjudication or other official determination by any court of competent jurisdiction, the appropriateFederal banking agency, or other public authority pursuant to which a conservator, receiver, or other

    legal custodian is appointed for an insured depository institution 12 U.S.C. 1813 x) 1)(1994).

    98. See supra note 21 (defining commonly controlled ).

    Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 30, No. 1 [1995], Art. 5

    http://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol30/iss1/5

  • 8/12/2019 Banking on Solvency

    18/61