BACKGROUND The BPCI Act was enacted as part of the ... · Specifically, PIA gave FDA authority to...
[…] Page 3: BACKGROUND The BPCI Act was enacted as part of the ... · Specifically, PIA gave FDA authority to license biologics that refer to the Agencys prior approval of another biologic already

Page 3 of 20

Further, the Agency only allows essential information within (and excludes extraneous information from) the label. FDA regulation 21 CFR § 201.56 (a)(1) requires that “the labeling must contain a summary of the essential scientific information needed for the safe and effective use of the drug” [emphasis added]. As a consequence, FDA has always been very careful when including in product labels results based on secondary endpoints, exploratory endpoints or post-hoc analyses as well as supportive studies.