Back to Basics: Overview of Community Property · 20th Annual Symposium of the Family Law Council...
[…] Community property defined. All property, other than that stated in NRS 123.130 [defining separate91

property], acquired after marriage by either husband or wife, or both, is community property unless otherwise provided

by: . . . A decree of separate maintenance issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.”

Forrest v. Forrest, 99 Nev. 602, 668 P.2d 275 (1983).92

Forrest v. Forrest, 99 Nev. 602, 607, 668 P.2d 275, 279 (1983).93

-22-

NRS 125.210(1)(a) permits a court to “Assign and decree to either spouse the possession of any realor personal property of the other spouse.” The statute is framed not in terms of ownership ofproperty, but in terms of “possession.”