Back to Basics: Overview of Community Property · 20th Annual Symposium of the Family Law Council...
[…] The statute provides an exception to the usual rule that all property acquired by either spouse duringthe marriage is community property.22

Additionally, spouses may enter into an agreement dividing the community income, assets, andobligations into separate income, assets, and obligations of the spouses if one spouse is admitted toa facility for skilled nursing or a facility for intermediate care or if a division of the income orproperty would allow one spouse to qualify for community-based services available to the elderly.23

Further, NRS 123.140 provides a method by which a spouse may record a written “full and completeinventory of the separate property of a married person, exclusive of money.” Recording theinventory serves as notice of that spouse’s separate property title to the property.24