Back to Basics: Overview of Community Property · 20th Annual Symposium of the Family Law Council...
[…] Further, NRS 123.140 provides a method by which a spouse may record a written “full and completeinventory of the separate property of a married person, exclusive of money.” Recording theinventory serves as notice of that spouse’s separate property title to the property.24

Pursuant to NRS 123.160, the effect of the failure to record such an inventory, or the omission of anitem of property from such a recorded inventory, “is prima facie evidence, as between such marriedperson and purchasers in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the other spouse, that theproperty of which no inventory has been so filed . . . is not such person’s separate property.”However, failure of a spouse to prepare and record such a written inventory does not automaticallyresult in forfeiture of the property’s status as separate; rather, it may be used as evidence to beconsidered in determining whether the property is