Aviall v. Cooper Industries: The Emerging Controversy ...
[…] D. Inconsistent Case Law and Public Policy

The final critical flaw in the Fifth Circuit's holding was its insis-tence that case precedent and public policy together supported Avi-all's contention. 13 2 The reliance on case precedence is especiallytroubling when one considers the issue here involved one of firstimpression and that many district courts had reached differing con-clusions on a PRP's ability to bring suit before a pending CERCLA

126. See id. at 692-93 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d) (1994)). Relevant provisionsof this CERCLA section state: "Nothing in this chapter shall affect or modify inany way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or Statelaw .. " Id.

127. See id. (showing court erred in statutory interpretation) (citing MountainStates Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Pueblo of Santa Ana, 472 U.S. 237, 249 (1985)).

128. See Fershee, supra note 20, at 1754 (discussing difference between major-ity opinion approach and district court).