AUDIT REPORT – PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTIONS
[…] or other political subdivision of this State … Corporations created for charitable purposes
and not held by way of investment … shall not be liable to taxation and assessment …”
These are the exemptions the Office of Property Assessment labels as “General
Exemptions.” They include the “automatic” ones such as properties held by the Federal and
State Governments and the ones in which the owner of the parcel has to apply for the
exemption (such as religious and charitable organizations).
Title 9, Chapter 81, Subchapter I, §8106 states “No real property owned and used by the
organizations listed below or for the purposes stated below, except that which is held by
way of investment, shall be liable to taxation and assessment …” The Section then lists
various organizations.
Chapter 14, Article 6 of the NCC Code deals with exemptions from County property taxes. This
article provides further clarification of the State Code and also establishes certain additional