AUDIT REPORT – PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTIONS
[…] Legislature about amending State Code to allow New Castle County (NCC) to appeal
decisions of the Board of Assessment Review. See page 16.
Evaluate parcels getting tax exemptions where the owners of such parcels are delinquent
in the payment of County property taxes, School taxes, and/or sewer service charges. See
page 17.
Other opportunities for improvement are included in the “Opportunities for Improvement”
section of this report beginning on page 21. We also have a General Comment on page 12.
Overview – Tax Exemptions
Title 9, Chapter 81, Subchapter I, §8101 of the Delaware Code states “All real property situated
in this State shall be liable to taxation and assessment for public purposes by the county in
2
which the property is located …” Other sections of the State Code deal with various
exemptions from the property tax. For example,
Title 9, Chapter 81, Subchapter II deals with the school tax exemption for persons 65 years
of age or older.