AUDIT REPORT – PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTIONS
[…] exemptions from the property tax. For example,
Title 9, Chapter 81, Subchapter II deals with the school tax exemption for persons 65 years
of age or older. NCC administers the school tax exemption program for the State (as well as
the Senior Tax Credit program for the State). This subchapter makes it explicitly clear that it
does not apply to the exemption from County property taxes, i.e., “Nothing in this
subchapter shall be construed to apply to property taxes levied within and by a
municipality.”
Title 9, Chapter 81, Subchapter I, §8105 states “Property belonging to this State, or the
United States, or any county of this State, or owned by any municipality of this State and
held for public use, or any church or religious society, and not held by way of investment, or
any college or school and used for educational or school purposes, except as otherwise
provided, shall not be liable to taxation and assessment for public purposes by any county
or other political subdivision of this State … Corporations created for charitable purposes
and not held by way of investment … shall not be liable to taxation and assessment …”
These are the exemptions the Office of Property Assessment labels as “General
Exemptions.” They include the “automatic” ones such as properties held by the Federal and
State Governments and the ones in which the owner of the parcel has to apply for the