AUDIT REPORT – PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTIONS
[…] reviews and approves the applications for the General exemptions. If an applicant disagrees
with the denial of an application for a tax exemption, he/she can appeal the decision to the NCC
Board of Assessment Review.
Audit Objectives, Methodology, and Scope
This audit was a combination of:
4
A “follow-up audit” on the status of our recommendations, and management’s responses,
from our November 22, 2010 report on “Property Tax Exemptions”, and
A “performance audit” of the County’s processes for granting, maintaining, and removing
tax exemptions.
Delaware Code, Title 9, Chapter 14, §1405 states “The County Auditor shall follow up on audit
recommendations … to determine whether corrective measures have been implemented …”
Therefore the primary objective of the follow-up portion of this audit was to determine that
either (1) corrective action was taken on comments and recommendations from the November
2010 audit report or (2) management of the Office of Property Assessment and the Office of