Audit of the Executive Office for Immigration Review Recognition … · Immigration Review’s...
[…] 29

Page 34: Audit of the Executive Office for Immigration Review Recognition … · Immigration Review’s (EOIR) immigration courts. According to Immigration Judges and other stakeholders, the

2. Require accreditation applicants to submit a certificate of completion, or other similarly verifiable record, for all training courses completed.

Resolved. EOIR agreed with the recommendation, and in its response stated that the applicable regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 1292.12(c), already requires the submission of “documentation of all relevant, formal immigration-related training, including a course on the fundamentals of immigration law, procedure, and practice” for partial accreditation and the additional submission of documentation of “formal training, education, or experience related to trial and appellate advocacy” for full accreditation.