ATTORNEYS GENERAL OF THE STATES OF CALIFORNIA, WASHINGTON … · roadless areas[.]” Id. Habitat...
[…] ESA consultation for these species is therefore required before the Service may proceed with adopting the Proposed Rule or any other management alternative discussed in the Draft EIS. California ex rel. Lockyer, 575 F.3d at 1019 (Forest Service was required to engage in ESA consultation before promulgating new rule replacing Roadless Rule); see also 50 C.F.R. § 402.16 (“Reinitiation of consultation is required … [i]f new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered[.]”).

Page 17: ATTORNEYS GENERAL OF THE STATES OF CALIFORNIA, WASHINGTON … · roadless areas[.]” Id. Habitat fragmentation caused by logging and roadbuilding in particular “results in decreased

December 16, 2019 Page 17

CONCLUSION