ROADLESS AREA CONSERVATION: NATIONAL FOREST ......Forest System (NFS) roadless areas in Colorado. In...
[…] At the national-level, the majority of WUIs areas are not in IRAs; however, there are overlaps. WUI distances vary by individual CWPP.5 These plans are developed following A Collaborative Approach for Reducing Wildland Fire Risks to Communities and the Environment: 10-Year Comprehensive Strategy (2001).

3 Section 294.14(e) states: The prohibitions and restrictions established in this subpart are not subject to reconsideration, revision, or rescission in subsequent project decisions or land and resource management plan amendments or revisions undertaken pursuant to 36 CFR part 219. 4 See Sections 102(e) and (f) of HFRA 5 The definition of Wildland-Urban Interface (WUI) is found at Section 101 (16) of the Healthy Forest Restoration Act of 2003

Page 56: ROADLESS AREA CONSERVATION: NATIONAL FOREST ......Forest System (NFS) roadless areas in Colorado.