Attorneys for Plaintiffs DOC 4.pdf · class action complaint and demand for jury trial - ii keller...
[…] forth herein.

609. Plaintiffs bring this action on behalf of themselves and all members of the Non-

ERISA Employee/Exchange Plan Class, the Medicare Class and/or the Uninsured Class who are

or have been residents of Georgia at any relevant time (“the Georgia members of Classes”)

against all Defendants (for the purposes of this section, “Defendants”).

610. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (“Georgia FBPA”) declares “[u]nfair or

deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or

practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, Ga. Code. Ann. § 10-1-393(a), including but not

limited to “(2) Causing actual confusion or actual misunderstanding as to the source,

sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services; (3) Causing actual confusion or

actual misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with or certification by

another”; “(5) Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics,

ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have,” “(7) Representing that goods or

services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade … if they are of another,” “(9) Advertising