Attorneys for Plaintiffs DOC 4.pdf · class action complaint and demand for jury trial - ii keller...
[…] 891. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each preceding paragraph as though fully set

forth herein.

892. Plaintiffs bring this action on behalf of themselves and all members of the Non-

ERISA Employee/Exchange Plan Class, the Medicare Class and/or the Uninsured Class who are

or have been residents of Nevada at any relevant time (the “Nevada members of the Classes”)

against all Defendants (for the purposes of this section, “Defendants”).

893. The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“Nevada DTPA”), Nev. Rev. Stat. §

598.0903, et seq. prohibits deceptive trade practices. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 provides that a

person engages in a “deceptive trade practice” if, in the course of business or occupation, the

person: “2. Knowingly makes a false representation as to the source, sponsorship, approval or

certification of goods or services for sale or lease.; 3. Knowingly makes a false representation as

to affiliation, connection, association with or certification by another person;” “5. Knowingly

makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or

quantities of goods or services for sale or lease or a false representation as to the sponsorship,