Attorneys for Plaintiffs DOC 4.pdf · class action complaint and demand for jury trial - ii keller...
[…] 165. The duty to monitor. In addition, a fiduciary that appoints another person to

fulfill all or part of its duties, by formal or informal hiring, subcontracting, or delegation,

assumes the duty to monitor that appointee to protect the interests of the ERISA participants and

beneficiaries. As noted above, the power to appoint, retain, and remove plan fiduciaries or

service providers confers fiduciary status upon the person holding such power.

166. The duty not to discriminate. A health insurer may not discriminate against

insureds by charging excessive premiums. ERISA § 702, 29 U.S.C. § 1182, states in pertinent

part:

Prohibiting discrimination against individual participants and beneficiaries based on health status.

(a) In eligibility to enroll.

(1) In general. Subject to paragraph (2), a group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan, may not establish rules for eligibility (including continued eligibility) of any individual to enroll under the terms of the plan based on any of the following health status-related factors in relation to the individual or a dependent of the individual:

Case 3:17-cv-12031-BRM-LHG Document 1 Filed 05/24/17 Page 64 of 293 PageID: 64

Page 65: Attorneys for Plaintiffs DOC 4.pdf · class action complaint and demand for jury trial - ii keller rohrback l.l.p. 1201 third avenue, suite 3200 seattle, wa 98101-3052 telephone:

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL - 59

KELLER RO H R B AC K L .L .P .1201 Third Avenue, Sui te 3200

Seattle, WA 98101-3052 T E L E P H O N E : ( 2 0 6 ) 6 2 3 - 1 9 0 0 F A C S I M I L E : ( 2 0 6 ) 6 2 3 - 3 3 8 4

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

(A) Health status.

(B) Medical condition (including both physical and mental illnesses).

(C) Claims experience.

(D) Receipt of health care.

(E) Medical history.

(F) Genetic information.

(G) Evidence of insurability (including conditions arising out of acts of

domestic violence).

(H) Disability.

(2) No application to benefits or exclusions. To the extent consistent with section 701, paragraph (1) shall not be construed—

(A) to require a group health plan, or group health insurance coverage, to provide particular benefits other than those provided under the terms of such plan or coverage, or

(B) to prevent such a plan or coverage from establishing limitations or restrictions on the amount, level, extent, or nature of the benefits or coverage for similarly situated individuals enrolled in the plan or coverage.

(3) Construction.