Attorneys for Plaintiffs DOC 4.pdf · class action complaint and demand for jury trial - ii keller...
[…] health care:

A. Section 1374.21 of the California Health and Safety Code requires that individuals

and small business owners be notified if regulators find that the premium for their

health care plan is “unreasonable” or “unjustified.”

B. The California Health and Safety Code contains an entire chapter focused on fair

pricing policies for hospitals and emergency physicians. See Cal. Health & Safety

Code, Division 107, Part 2, Chapter 2.5 “Fair Pricing Policies”.

C. In California Business & Professions Code § 657, the legislature declared that:

i. “Health Care should be affordable and accessible to all Californians,” and

ii. “The public interest dictates that uninsured Californians have access to

basic, preventative health care at affordable prices.”

D. Article 6.2 of the California Health and Safety Code provides for state review of rate

increases for health care service plan contracts (with some exceptions). See Cal.

Health & Safety Code § 1385.02.

Case 3:17-cv-12031-BRM-LHG Document 1 Filed 05/24/17 Page 152 of 293 PageID: 152