Attorneys for Plaintiffs DOC 4.pdf · class action complaint and demand for jury trial - ii keller...
[…] facilitating the sale of glucagon products at a grossly inflated and/or fraudulently obtained price

point.

704. These violations harmed the Iowa members of the Classes and likely will continue

to harm the Classes if Defendants’ misconduct is not stopped.

705. Under Iowa Code § 714H.5, Plaintiffs seek an injunction to protect the public

from further violations of the Iowa CFA by Defendants. Furthermore, Plaintiffs request actual

damages, costs of the action, and reasonable attorney’s fees. Iowa Code § 714H.5.

706. Because Defendants’ conduct in violation of the Iowa CFA “constitutes willful

and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another,” in addition to an award of actual

damages, Plaintiffs seek statutory damages in the amount of three times actual damages. Iowa

Code § 714H.5.

707. Plaintiffs further request any other “equitable relief as [the Court] deems