Attorneys for Plaintiffs DOC 4.pdf · class action complaint and demand for jury trial - ii keller...
[…] Classes”), against all Defendants (for the purposes of this section, “Defendants”).

1203. Plaintiffs, the Wyoming members of the Classes, and Defendants are “persons”

within the meaning of Wyo. Stat. § 40-12-102(a)(i).

1204. The glucagon products described herein constitute “merchandise” pursuant to

Wyo. Stat. § 40-12-102(a)(vi).

1205. Each sale of a glucagon product constitutes a “consumer transaction” as defined

by Wyo. Stat. § 40-12-102(a)(ii). These consumer transactions occurred “in the course of

[Defendants’] business” under Wyo. Stat. § 40-12-105(a).

1206. The Wyoming Consumer Protection Act (“Wyoming CPA”) prohibits unlawful

deceptive trade practices, including when a seller: “(i) Represents that merchandise has a source,

origin, sponsorship, approval, accessories, or uses it does not have; (ii) Represents that he has a

sponsorship, approval or affiliation he does not have; (iii) Represents that merchandise is of a

particular standard, grade, style or model, if it is not;” “(vii) Makes false or misleading

statements of fact concerning the price of merchandise or the reason for, existence of, or amounts

of a price reduction;” “(x) Advertises merchandise with intent not to sell it as advertised;” “(xv)

Engages in unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” Wyo.