Attorneys for Plaintiffs DOC 4.pdf · class action complaint and demand for jury trial - ii keller...
[…] 857. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each preceding paragraph as though fully set

forth herein.

858. Plaintiffs bring this action on behalf of themselves and all members of the Non-

ERISA Employee/Exchange Plan Class, the Medicare Class and/or the Uninsured Class who are

or have been residents of Missouri at any relevant time (the “Missouri members of the Classes”)

against all Defendants (for the purposes of this section, “Defendants”).

859. Defendants, Plaintiffs and the Missouri members of the Classes are “persons”

within the meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(5).

860. Defendants engaged in “trade” or “commerce” in the State of Missouri within the

meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(7).

861. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes unlawful

the “act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense,

misrepresentation, unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material

fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020.

862. As detailed above, Defendants engaged in unfair, false, and deceptive practices in

violation of the above-noted provisions of the Missouri MPA by, at a minimum: (1) making

misleading statements regarding the true cost of the price of glucagon products or causing