Attorneys for Plaintiffs DOC 4.pdf · class action complaint and demand for jury trial - ii keller...
[…] CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL - 266

KELLER RO H R B AC K L .L .P .1201 Third Avenue, Sui te 3200

Seattle, WA 98101-3052 T E L E P H O N E : ( 2 0 6 ) 6 2 3 - 1 9 0 0 F A C S I M I L E : ( 2 0 6 ) 6 2 3 - 3 3 8 4

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

1132. Defendants are engaged in “commerce” within the meaning of Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, §

2453(a), with respect to the acts and practices alleged herein.

1133. The Vermont Consumer Protection Act (“Vermont CPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair

methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce . . .

.” Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, § 2453(a).

1134. Defendants engaged in unfair and deceptive conduct in violation of the Vermont

CPA by, at a minimum: (1) making misleading statements regarding the true cost of the price of