Attorneys for Plaintiffs DOC 4.pdf · class action complaint and demand for jury trial - ii keller...
[…] Classes”) against all Defendants (for the purposes of this section, “Defendants”).

804. Plaintiffs, and the Michigan members of the Classes are “person[s]” within the

meaning of the Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.902(1)(d).

805. At all relevant times, Defendants were “persons” engaged in “trade or commerce”

within the meaning of the Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.902(1)(d) and (g).

806. The Michigan Consumer Protection Act (“Michigan CPA”) specifically prohibits

“[c]harging the consumer a price that is grossly in excess of the price at which similar property

or services are sold.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(z).

807. The Michigan CPA also prohibits “[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive

methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce” including: “(a) Causing a

probability of confusion or misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or

certification of goods or services,” “(c) Representing that goods or services have …

characteristics … that they do not have ….;” “(e) Representing that goods or services are of a

particular standard … if they are of another;” “(i) Making false or misleading statements of fact