Attorneys for Plaintiff Marleny Olivo · 7. Plaintiff Marleny Olivo is a citizen of California ,...
[…] and/or denied an effective and complete remedy if such an order is not granted.
FOURTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF Breach of Express Warranty
California Commercial Code § 2313 (for the California Subclass and California Consumer Subclass)
104. Plaintiff repeats the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-70 above as if
fully set forth herein.
105. Plaintiff brings this claim individually and on behalf of the members of
the proposed California Subclass and California Consumer Subclass against
Defendants.
106. California Commercial Code § 2313 provides that “(a) Any affirmation of
fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes
part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform
to the affirmation or promise,” and “(b) Any description of the goods which is made
part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform
to the description.” Cal. Com. Code § 2313.
Case: 1:19-cv-07144 Document #: 1 Filed: 09/25/19 Page 27 of 34 PageID #:1
27 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5