ATTORNEYS' FEES IN THE AGENT ORANGE LITIGATION: MODIFYING THE LODESTAR MASS TORT … ·...
[…] Congress exercised its power to determine attorney's fees, see generally, S. LAW', THE JURISDIC-TION AND POWERS OF THE UNrrED STATES COURTS 255-82 (1852).

15. Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title II, § 204 (b), 42 U.S.C. § 2000 a-3 (b) (1982), and TitleVII, § 706 (k), 42 U.S.C. § 2000 e-5 (k) (1982); Civil Rights Attorneys' Fees Awards Act of1976, 42 U.S.C. § 1988 (1982).

16. 35 U.S.C. § 285 (1982).17. Clayton Act, § 4, 15 U.S.C. § 15 (1982).18. Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77k(e) (1982); Securities and Exchange Act of

1934, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78i(e), 78r(a) (1982).19. See, eg., Clean Air Act, § 304 (d), 42 U.S.C. § 7604(d) (1982).20. "Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything

forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue... and shall therefore recover threefold the damages byhim sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee." 15 U.S.C. § 15(1982).

21. 35 U.S.C. § 285 (1982) (emphasis added).22. The Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title II, 42 U.S.C. § 2000g-3(b) (1982); Title VII, 42

U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) (1982).23. The Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77k(e) (1982); The Securities and Exchange