Attendees: DOL: OFLC: Brian Pasternak, Elissa McGovern ... · PDF fileDOL/OFLC...
[…] AILA and other stakeholders offered to provide DOL with feedback and suggestions on how SR correspondence could be clarified and how the process could be improved.

9  

AILA InfoNet Doc. No. 12042544. (Posted 04/25/12)

Page 10: Attendees: DOL: OFLC: Brian Pasternak, Elissa McGovern ... · PDF fileDOL/OFLC Stakeholders’ Meeting Notes . March 29, 2012 . Attendees: DOL: OFLC: Brian Pasternak, Elissa McGovern,

Q14. Placement of Newspaper Advertisements for Supervised Recruitment (SR) Cases. Per 20 CFR §656.21(b), “If placed in a newspaper of general circulation, the advertisement must be published for 3 consecutive days, one of which must be a Sunday.” However, many newspapers no longer publish classified advertisements on a daily basis (e.g. the San Jose Mercury News, San Francisco Chronicle, and Chicago Tribune, among others).