ARE DISCLOSURES READABLE? AN EMPIRICAL TEST
[…] a consumer product to a consumer by means of a written warranty shall . . . disclose in simple and readily understood language the terms and conditions of such warranty.”); Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) (2012) (“The summary plan description . . . shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant . . . .”); General Disclosure Requirements, Electronic Fund Transfer Act, 12 C.F.R. § 205.4(a)(1) (2018) (“Disclosures required under this part shall be clear and readily understandable . . . .”); The Franchise Rule, 16 C.F.R. § 436.6(b) (2018) (“Disclose all required information clearly, legibly, . . . using plain English.”); General Rules and Regulations, Securities Act of 1933, 17 C.F.R. § 230.421(d)(1) (2018) (“To enhance the readability of the prospectus, you must use plain English principles . . . .”); the HIPAA Privacy Rule, 45 C.F.R. § 164.520(b)(1) (2018) (“The covered entity must provide a notice that is written in plain language . . . .”).

Page 6: ARE DISCLOSURES READABLE? AN EMPIRICAL TEST

5 BENOLIEL-237-257 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/17/2018 11:33 AM