ARE DISCLOSURES READABLE? AN EMPIRICAL TEST
[…] Reg. 15,444, 15,450 (Mar. 30, 2007) (to be codified at 16 C.F.R. pts. 436 & 437).

22. Id. 23. 16 C.F.R. § 436.6(b) (“Disclose all required information clearly, legibly, and . . . using plain

English.”). 24. Id. § 436.1(o) (“Plain English means the organization of information and language usage

understandable by a person unfamiliar with the franchise business.”). 25. Id. (stating that plain English “incorporates short sentences [and] definite, concrete, everyday

language”). 26. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.421(d)(1) (2018). 27. Id. § 230.421(b). 28. Id. §§ 230.421(d)(1), (2). 29. 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b) (2012). 30. Id. § 1022(a) (“The summary plan description . . . shall be written in a manner calculated to

be understood by the average plan participant . . . .”). 31. 12 C.F.R. § 205.1(b) (2018). 32. Id. § 205.4(a)(1) (“Disclosures required under this part shall be clear and readily under-

standable . . . .”).

Page 7: ARE DISCLOSURES READABLE? AN EMPIRICAL TEST

5 BENOLIEL-237-257 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/17/2018 11:33 AM

2018] Are Disclosures Readable? 243