APPEAL REVIEWING OFFICER’S...
[…] from consideration was arbitrary and capricious.” (NOA, p. 22) “First of all, the sum total of
this additional examination seems to have appeared in Appendix I over the course of a little
more than three pages. No other documentation is offered.” “Secondly, we are unclear as to
how the Forest Service could have judged Site # 35 to be duplicative absent a more detailed
analysis (commensurate with a full alternative), when it would have been the only alternative
considered, located on a different site footprint in a different geographic area of the forest.”
(NOA, p. 22.)
Response: 40 C.F.R. 1502.14(a) states, “(a) rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all
reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly
discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated.
“The EIS shall document the examination of reasonable alternatives to the proposed action. An
alternative should meet the purpose and need and address one or more significant issues related
Regional Forester, Appeal Deciding Officer 29