Another Senseless Death at Bridgewater - Disability Law ... · PDF fileAnother Senseless Death...
[…] A patient with comparable suicidality to Mr. Marino at a Department of Mental Health hospital would not only be closely observed, but would remain engaged with the world through meaningful human contact, therapy and programming. BSH operates under a similar requirement, but one routinely disregarded.

G.L. c. 123 sec. 21 provides in relevant part: “No person shall be kept in restraint without a person in attendance specially trained to understand, assist and afford therapy to the person in restraint.” (emphasis supplied).14 G.L. c. 123 sec.1 defines “restraint” to include both “physical bodily force” and “confinement in a place of seclusion other than the placement of an inpatient or resident in his room for the night, or any other means which unreasonably limit freedom of movement.” This means that staff able to afford therapy must be immediately available outside the room of a secluded person. O’Sullivan v. Secretary of Human Services, 402 Mass. 190, 195-196 (1988). Mr. Marino, however, was deprived of meaningful human contact and therapy.