Another Senseless Death at Bridgewater - Disability Law ... · PDF fileAnother Senseless Death...
[…] at his most vulnerable. The culmination of all these failures at BSH cost Mr. Marino his life.

D. Lack of Treatment In The Intensive Treatment Unit

One of the most glaring violations of law at BSH is the failure of the system to provide therapy to individuals in restraint and seclusion. A patient with comparable suicidality to Mr. Marino at a Department of Mental Health hospital would not only be closely observed, but would remain engaged with the world through meaningful human contact, therapy and programming. BSH operates under a similar requirement, but one routinely disregarded.

G.L. c. 123 sec. 21 provides in relevant part: “No person shall be kept in restraint without a person in attendance specially trained to understand, assist and afford therapy to the person in restraint.” (emphasis supplied).14 G.L. c. 123 sec.1 defines “restraint” to include both “physical bodily force” and “confinement in a place of seclusion other than the placement of an inpatient or resident in his room for the night, or any other means which unreasonably limit freedom of movement.”