ANNEX · Web viewIt derives that price by applying a "basis" (or discount) to the January-March...
[…] 273. The United States has not been fully forthcoming with the compliance Panel. As the United States is surely aware, Sections 1493.110(b)(4)(iv) and 1493.130(a) are not the end of the story. Indeed, Section 1493.130(c) directly contradicts the United States' argument, and show that a GSM 102 ECG holder, as in the case of an ExIm Bank LCI policyholder, is indeed able to insulate itself from exposure to default on the 2% of principal not covered by the GSM 102 ECG.

274. Section 1493.130(c) provides as follows:

Recoveries made by CCC from the importer or the foreign bank, and recoveries received by CCC from the exporter, the exporter's assignee, or any other source whatsoever, will be allocated by CCC to the exporter or the exporter's assignee and to CCC on a pro rata basis determined by their respective interests in such recoveries. The respective interest of each party will be determined on a pro rata basis, based on the combined amount of principal and interest in default. Once CCC has paid out a particular claim under a GSM-102 or GSM-103 payment guarantee, CCC prorates any collections it receives and shares these collections proportionately with the holder of the guarantee until both CCC and the holder of the guarantee have been reimbursed in full.419

275. The underscored sentence is particularly significant. Following default by a foreign obligor on a GSM 102-guaranteed loan from a U.S. bank, the U.S. bank files a claim with the CCC. Upon receipt of the claim, the CCC pays the U.S. bank 98% of principal and any interest up to the GSM 102 cap. Subsequently – "[o]nce CCC has paid out a particular claim"420 – CCC seeks to collect from anyone it can.