ANNEX · Web viewIt derives that price by applying a "basis" (or discount) to the January-March...
[…] 438 See "transaction risk increment" field in the U.S. Export-Import Bank fee calculator, defined at http://www.exim.gov/tools/calchelp.cfm.

439 U.S. Rebuttal Submission, paras. 97-99.440 See Brazil's Oral Statement, paras. 261-263.441 See Exhibit Bra-585 (Audit Report, Commodity Credit Corporation's Financial Statements for Fiscal

Years 2006 and 2005, Report No. 06401-21-FM, November 2006, p. 11, 26 of Notes to the Financial Statements) (emphasis added). This is virtually identical to the net present value formula called for by the U.S. Federal Credit Reform Act. Exhibit Bra-656 (2 U.S.C. 661a(5)(C)) ("The cost of a loan guarantee shall be the net present value, at the time when the guaranteed loan is disbursed, of the following estimated cash flows: (i) payments by the Government to cover defaults and delinquencies, interest subsidies, or other payments; and (ii) payments to the Government including origination and other fees, penalties and recoveries . . .").

Page 73: ANNEX · Web viewIt derives that price by applying a "basis" (or discount) to the January-March average closing price of the harvest period futures contract. For example, the United

WT/DS267/RWPage D-515