ANNEX · Web viewIt derives that price by applying a "basis" (or discount) to the January-March...
[…] Page 68: ANNEX · Web viewIt derives that price by applying a "basis" (or discount) to the January-March average closing price of the harvest period futures contract. For example, the United

WT/DS267/RWPage D-510

271. The United States asserts that under Section 1493.110(b)(4) of the GSM 102 regulations, included as Exhibit US-142, "[u]pon default the claimant must subrogate to CCC the claim to the entire amount in default, not just the guaranteed portion."416 As noted by the United States, Section 1493.110(b)(4)(iv) states that the holder of a GSM 102 ECG must sign an agreement "subrogating to CCC the respective rights of the exporter and the exporter's assignee, if applicable, to the amount of payment in default under the applicable export sale."417 The United States further asserts that under Section 1493.130(a) of the GSM 102 regulations, "CCC then has the right to recover from the obligor all moneys in default."418