Animal Politics: Money, Power, and the Endangered Species Act
[…] Reg. 26725, 26733 (May 17, 1999) (to be codified at 50 C.F.R. pt. 17) [hereinafter Findings on Grizzly] (stating the Grizzly is precluded from a change in status because the FWS must devote funds to address high priority candidate species). Contra Wakkinen & Kasworm, supra note 138, at 68 (stating from 1983 until 2002, over a span of 5,884 nights, researchers successfully captured and radio-collared thirty-two Grizzlies). It is peculiar that the Grizzly was not upgraded to endangered, as the Secretary is given broad discretion in designating an animal’s habitat. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(2). Under the ESA, the Secretary may consider economic and political factors and has the ability to “[e]xclude any area from critical habitat if he determines that the benefits of such exclusion outweigh the benefits of specifying such area as part of the critical habitat . . . .” Id. The FWS inconsistently claimed the threats to Grizzlies in the Cabinet-Yaak region were “nonimminent” yet of “a high magnitude.”