and the - University of Wisconsin–MilwaukeeDirector: Richard Grusin The Center for 21st Century...
[…] 150 See e.g., Members of City Council v. Taxpayers for Vincent, 466 U.S. 789, 812 (1984) (deciding that
alternative modes of communication might be inadequate if the ability of the speaker to “communicate effectively is
threated”).
151 See e.g., Menotti v. City of Seattle, 409 F.3d 1113, 1134 (2005) (deciding that a restrictive zone in
Seattle, Washington, during a World Trade Organization conference did not violate the constitution).
152 430 F.2d 873 (5th Cir. 1970).
153 Id. at 878
154 36 C.F.R. § 2.51 (e).
155 See 36 C.F.R. § 2.51 (e) 1-5 (expression areas can be closed if activities would: “(1) cause inury or
damage to park resources; or (2) [u]nreasonably impair the atmospheres of peace and tranquility maintained in
wilderness, natural, historic, or commemorative zones; or (3) [u]nreasonably interere with interpretive, visitor
service, or other program activities, or with the administrative activities of the National Park Service; or (4)
[s]ubstantially impair the operation of public use facilities or services of National Park Service concessionaires or
contractors; or (5) [p]resent a clear and present danger to the public health and safety”).
156 Galvin v. Hay, 374 F.3d 739 (9th Cir. 2004) (holding that the U.S. Park Service’s dispersal of protesters
violated the constitution, it did not reach a conclusion on whether the First Amendment area constituted an ample
alternative).
157 Id. at 756.