Analysis of the Potential for Further Privatization of ...501 North West Street Jackson, Mississippi...
[…] Work Within Legal Constraints
Under current state law, MDHS cannot privatize the entire DCSE.
State law prohibits the Department of Human Services from privatizing the entire Division of Child Support Enforcement, unless the Legislature passes a law in the future specifically authorizing the department to do so.
Specifically, MISS. CODE ANN. Section 43-1-3 (1972) prohibits MDHS from delegating, privatizing, or otherwise entering “into a contract with a private entity for the operation of any office, bureau or division of the department as defined in Section 7-17-11, without specific authority to do so by a general act of the Legislature.” MISS. CODE ANN. Section 7-17-11 (1972) mandates a common organizational nomenclature “for budgetary purposes and organizational hierarchy purposes.”