Analysis of the Potential for Further Privatization of ...501 North West Street Jackson, Mississippi...
[…] PEER Report #567 39
from privatizing the entire Division of Child Support Enforcement.
State law does not, however, prohibit the MDHS from dividing its DCSE into more than one unit in order to privatize child support enforcement, but federal law prohibits this.
Under federal law, the child support enforcement program must be operated under a single and separate organizational unit.
Federal law requires that a state child support enforcement program be operated under a single and separate organizational unit. Federal law 42 U.S.C. 654 Sec. (3) states that:
A State plan for child and spousal support must provide for the establishment or designation of a single and separate organizational unit, which meets such staffing and organizational requirements as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe, within the State to administer the plan.
While this law does not specifically affect privatization, it may affect any potential reorganization that would divide the child support functions among other divisions. Therefore, the MDHS must consider this law if it decides to restructure the state’s child support enforcement program.