Analyses of Proposed Constitutional Amendments · the constitutional amendments that will appear on...
[…] Page 88: Analyses of Proposed Constitutional Amendments · the constitutional amendments that will appear on the September 13, 2003, ballot. The analyses include background information and

81

Arguments Against:1. Section 13, Article I, Texas Constitution, known as the “open

courts provision” provides that “[a]ll courts shall be open, and everyperson for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation,shall have remedy by due course of law.” This is a fundamental right,contained in the Bill of Rights in the Texas Constitution, and is properlyprotected by the courts.